PDA

View Full Version : New #1 TI4200's



KAIN
07-21-2002, 11:21 AM
Ooooo it's me!!!! ;)

See here http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=3999131

YAY! :D

Still waiting on my Ramsinks and GF4 Waterblock so could well go even higher!!!

Jupiler
07-21-2002, 11:26 AM
WOW, simply amazing.
A big congrats to you m8.
Keep on tweaking it.

KAIN
07-21-2002, 11:27 AM
I will do... I reacon the ram is good for close to 680-700ish... can run 1-2 benchies at 670ish...

But I don't need to push my score just yet I'm #1 ;)

Jupiler
07-21-2002, 11:44 AM
so am I ;)
why hurry? We have all the time in the world. maybe not that much, but still.

KAIN
07-21-2002, 11:49 AM
I just need 14,300 ish to beat the top TI440 score ;)

I'll get there over the coming days hehe

Jupiler
07-21-2002, 11:55 AM
you'll have to pass me then. We'll see.;)

KAIN
07-21-2002, 12:01 PM
Oh easy m8y ;)

Got a replacement 2.26 to try...

DaGooch
07-21-2002, 12:02 PM
Congratulations to both of you! Keep up the great work! :D

UaZa
07-21-2002, 08:21 PM
oh man.. thats an amazing score man..
please more specs!! :)

N8
07-22-2002, 05:15 AM
KAIN,

Awesome score! :) Keep up the gr8 work ;)

Looks like Xtreme now holds the top Intel and AMD / 4200 scores...as well as the top overall postitions in the 4200 & 4400 cats :D

Gamer
07-22-2002, 05:22 AM
damn, I'm on 6th place now :(


hehe,
nice score :toast:

13385 (http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=3806341)

KAIN
07-22-2002, 05:57 AM
Hehe I'll keep on moving... really want that TI440 score :D

Thats my target... hope I can do it with some better cooling on this GPU. Maybe a Voltmod :p

Bravo
07-22-2002, 06:47 AM
P4/RD-RAM bum. I'd like to see you score that on an AMD system :(

KAIN
07-22-2002, 06:52 AM
I flat out couldn't I mean N8 has higher clocks than me and I outscore his XP easily :p

calantak
07-22-2002, 07:09 AM
rambus is the coolest company in the world. we love them :) ;)

Malecky
07-22-2002, 07:57 AM
Damn will have a lot of catchin up to do when I get my Siluro Ti4200 in 14days.

Will hopefuly go extreme till then so 14K 3Dmarks is still my goal.

one Q: Is it posible with only 700mhz on the DDR? Becouse we all know you have to feed the GPU before it can do its share .

2Ghz AMD System (200x10), Siluro @350/700.. will it be enough for 14K? I thing I'm gonna fall short:eek:

PiLsY
07-24-2002, 02:19 AM
Couldnt say on an AMD Malecky but certainly its possible.

2728mhz / 230mhz ddr (min timings) / 351/700 (specially for you :p)

14014 3dmarks.

At 351/730 I get 14070.

PiLsY.

Malecky
07-24-2002, 02:42 AM
Originally posted by PiLsY
Couldnt say on an AMD Malecky but certainly its possible.

2728mhz / 230mhz ddr (min timings) / 351/700 (specially for you :p)

14014 3dmarks.

At 351/730 I get 14070.

PiLsY.

Wow.... Did you do that with a Ti4200???

Yeah ist possible but I think I will not get more out of my AMD than 2Ghz (200x10), that is the same as P4 at 2700mhz? in 3Dmark I mean...

The Ti4200 will be phasechange cooled if I dont get 14K I go for LN2 MARK MY WORDS! :D

KAIN
07-24-2002, 03:04 AM
I think he did the test bench with his TI4600 :D

Cause if his TI4200 clocks like that he can slaughter me :(

Malecky
07-24-2002, 03:12 AM
Originally posted by KAIN
I think he did the test bench with his TI4600 :D

Cause if his TI4200 clocks like that he can slaughter me :(

Hehe, jup I think so too... the suma does clock close though.

Em...one silly Q: If the GPU is the same the same stepping, with a little luck and great cooling and more voltage a Ti4200 should do 380-400mhz on the GPU?

KAIN
07-24-2002, 03:17 AM
Hmmm... not sure but I doubt it... I mean there must be differing qualities of Silicon they use on the different priced cards... which could then attribute to the differing prices.

Or just speed binning... not 100% sure how GPU manufacturers work...

Malecky
07-24-2002, 03:24 AM
Originally posted by KAIN
Hmmm... not sure but I doubt it... I mean there must be differing qualities of Silicon they use on the different priced cards... which could then attribute to the differing prices.

Or just speed binning... not 100% sure how GPU manufacturers work...

No the GPU is surely the same its just clocked less, you cant just take 1mio tranzistors out of it.

They are the same stepping as the 4600 I think its posible to say they should clock the same.

But Nvidia hs worse steppings out there that dont clock :banana::banana::banana::banana: if you get one that clocks over 320mhz on original cooling then its a sure thing you get to 380mhz with hardass cooling and a Vmod..so I think...

KAIN
07-24-2002, 03:30 AM
I'm not saying take anything out... But there is differing grades of slicon... These defines their purity and quality... the better the Silicon the more expensive...

Using Cheaper silicon would me lower potential for the core... which I think is possibly the most likely reasoning...

Malecky
07-24-2002, 05:00 AM
Well thats a first KAIN, you know what is the prob with that theory...there is no lesser grade silicon, all the silicon used must be up to shape and for good profit you need a good yield, with bad silicon that would not be the case. The quality just resembels it in wafers one is better one is worse in OC abilities, and I think the low end ones are then sold to Ti4200 PCB makers.
It would be much more expensive to make a nother line of ti4200 cores, rather they just sort out the worst ones that work and they are sure good enough for Ti4200 speeds.

scrllock
07-24-2002, 07:04 AM
BTW, what brand of 4200 did you use? and how much mem? ty