PDA

View Full Version : Dual CPU Server Motherboards...



CommanderCup
05-09-2008, 08:27 PM
Can you run a single processor on a dual CPU mobo?

The reason I'm asking is because I don't have the money to buy two CPU's for a motherboard and I'm thinking of buying a nice server mobo for a game server for my clan.

Movieman
05-09-2008, 08:46 PM
Can you run a single processor on a dual CPU mobo?

The reason I'm asking is because I don't have the money to buy two CPU's for a motherboard and I'm thinking of buying a nice server mobo for a game server for my clan.

yes..

Asgard_thor
05-09-2008, 08:50 PM
gj movieman, right on the ball :D

tiro_uspsss
05-09-2008, 08:52 PM
yes..

:D may I add to that? :D

careful tho - some 2S mobos will require a CPU socket blank, tho I dont know which ones - tho I do know the sossaman mobo (see sig) needs one.. I'm not too sure what they look like either - maybe MM can help out more here as well :D :up:

CommanderCup
05-09-2008, 08:54 PM
I have no idea what a CPU socket blank is lol 0_0

Movieman
05-09-2008, 08:56 PM
:D may I add to that? :D

careful tho - some 2S mobos will require a CPU socket blank, tho I dont know which ones - tho I do know the sossaman mobo (see sig) needs one.. I'm not too sure what they look like either - maybe MM can help out more here as well :D :up:

never sen one of them, but the 771 socket boards casn run with just one.
Oh, since this is a thread on dual socket boards, this is what I've been doing tonight, yea, a non overclockable $500.00 workstation board with $3000.00 in cpu's in it..:rofl:

tiro_uspsss
05-09-2008, 08:59 PM
never sen one of them, but the 771 socket boards casn run with just one.
Oh, since this is a thread on dual socket boards, this is what I've been doing tonight, yea, a non overclockable $500.00 workstation board with $3000.00 in cpu's in it..:rofl:


I have no idea what a CPU socket blank is lol 0_0

this is what I'm talking about:

http://www.intel.com/design/servers/boards/se7520bb2/ordercodes.htm

sorry, its called a proccessor blank :shrug:
check out the last entry on the chart.. :shrug: - keep in mind thats for the sossaman mobo I was talking about
but as MM said - 771 dont need them.. what set-up u got CommanderCup?

CommanderCup
05-09-2008, 09:06 PM
I've got no setup atm

Just some money that I plan on spending on a decent setup

Movieman
05-09-2008, 09:14 PM
Unless you've got over $2000.00to spend I'd suggest a single socket board.