PDA

View Full Version : Anyone interested in stock Mac Pro (early 2008) benchmarks?



Pressure
01-28-2008, 05:10 PM
As per the title.

It's just sitting here in front of me :D

Mac Pro (early 2008)
8-core 2.8Ghz, 1600Mhz Front Side Bus.
2GB Fully Buffered 800Mhz DDR2
Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB
320GB and 320GB RAID-0 scratch drive.

Jamesrt2004
01-29-2008, 12:30 PM
Wow nice :D n yea please

systemviper
01-29-2008, 12:36 PM
it would be interesting to see the benches, almost sounds like an intel rig...

thanks for your time and effort!

Pressure
01-29-2008, 02:57 PM
Ok, you have to point me in the proper direction in regards to applications etc. to test :)

What would be meaningful to you guys?

It is basically just a glorified PC but with the great engineering and design by Apple.

This thing is absolutely gorgeous inside.

private_tank
02-19-2008, 09:58 AM
What size chip did you get for your processors. I have a mac book pro. 65 thickness xeon dual core 2.6. Try http://www.xbench.com/. I pretty much googled it and found it in a second. I'll post mine also.

WrigleyVillain
02-21-2008, 01:56 PM
Yeah maybe there should be an XBench thread in this section...post mine here for now.

Mac Pro
Dual Core Xeon 5150 2.66Ghz x 2
4GB DDR2-667 FB-DIMM
NV 7300GT

Will run later it on a few other Macs around the office for comparison's sake.

[XC] mysticmerlin
02-27-2008, 05:14 AM
How do you run and or download Xbench and I will run it on my 2 Mac's here to post up in this thread.

sokarul
03-01-2008, 07:34 PM
How does the mac pro have 1600 FSB?

GeoffP
03-07-2008, 01:05 PM
This is a good thread for me to find.
I'm getting a Mac Pro 2008 delivered middle of next week.
Will run the Xbench and post results.
Thanks guys.

ZOMGVTEK
03-08-2008, 08:53 PM
I messsed around with my dads mac pro for a little bit. He got the stock 8x 2.8's and a 8800GT with 2x raptor 150's (no windows :()

All i have a pic of on me is a passmark run. Stock everything, XP Pro 64 bit...

http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/5030/macprogg8.png

Pressure
03-09-2008, 03:39 PM
How does the mac pro have 1600 FSB?

Easy, it uses a quad-pumped 400Mhz Front Side Bus.

ZOMGVTEK
03-10-2008, 07:18 PM
Easy, it uses a quad-pumped 400Mhz Front Side Bus.

It has dual independent FSB's ...

So kinda like 8x 400Mhz...