PDA

View Full Version : HWBOT issues (quad core results in dual sections??)



kayl
05-06-2007, 07:44 PM
I was just entering my wprime scores on HWBOT, then I checked what others have got with a E6700 for wprime 32m and 1024m runs, and I was a little angry to find like the top 10 spots seem to be quad core cpus running 4 instances which would indicate quad cores. Also they have been approved by a moderator. The times also look like times of a quad core, specially cause they only running 4ghz to get these times wipping real E6700 clocked at 4.4ghz or more??. Where as you look at the 4.3ghz clock scores and they about same as what I get and what a dual core should get. I was wondering how to report this as there is a massive issue I think here someone at HWBot should look into. I want to bench cascade Tuesday and am looking at some nice points if we can get rid of those fake scores.

Maybe i should enter my QX6700 4.35MHZ time as my E6700 time to take number 1 ;)

SLi_dog
05-06-2007, 11:58 PM
Yeah, I've noticed this too.

The top 7 wPrime entries for E6700s definatly seem to be using quad cores. Unless they're running in dual CPU boards those times seem impossible for the clock speed given and would still be suspicious if they were under LN2 at 5Ghz.


Though kayl, suggesting resorting to less than honest methods probably isn't a good way to go about it :nono: :D :)

RichBa5tard
05-07-2007, 08:35 AM
I've checked and the problem is not people who cheat, but the cpu identification string of a Q6700 which is provided by wprime, gets matched to a E6700. I'll see whether I can fix this.

kayl
05-07-2007, 05:35 PM
I've checked and the problem is not people who cheat, but the cpu identification string of a Q6700 which is provided by wprime, gets matched to a E6700. I'll see whether I can fix this.


thaxs for that Richaba, actually i seen someone at another forum saying that when they did wpime with a Q6600 they had the same isses, put the reuslts in the E6600 section.

RichBa5tard
05-16-2007, 02:18 AM
Just wanted to let you guys know the Q/E 6600 and 6700 issue has been solved.

kayl
05-16-2007, 05:32 AM
Just wanted to let you guys know the Q/E 6600 and 6700 issue has been solved.

cool thaxs for that, i also noticed the WPRIME threads been fixed as well :toast:
im 4th now ;)

http://www.hwbot.org/compareProcessorResult.do?resultId=605462#result