PDA

View Full Version : GTA Vice city



antipop
06-11-2003, 02:38 AM
I've gta vice city on my comp and it's running pretty slow @1024*768*32bit, i've disabled AA and anysotropy. Are you experiencing the same thing, what setting are you using?
I didn't knew that my comp was that slow!

Charles Wirth
06-11-2003, 01:43 PM
Just finished Vice City, I had a few graphic problems too.

Cars would jitter when taking off, dodo mission plane would not take off out of the water, game loads got slower and slower and eventually stopped loading (I would wait 10~30 mins to load a saved game till I figured out hot to fix), and car features like hydrolics, horn, and special mission (cherry popper), functions dont work correctly.

Oddly, 640x480 is the correct resolution to run in. I have all high end hardware and could run with max quality and FSAA on but the game itself has problems. Changing resolution down solved all the above problems.

When looking for support online there is not much, when I couldnt get the dodo off the ground I found the only suggestion from the troubleshooting age was to drop resolution. I did so and all my problems were gone.

antipop
06-11-2003, 02:06 PM
Damn that's really weird, at 640*480 i was running fine with quincunx 4x and anysotropy 8x. But i tried at 1024 and that was so slow, i'll go to the default resolution to see if that fixes it.
I could at least expected it to run fine at 1024 with some details maxed out

sandman
06-13-2003, 08:24 AM
It ran fine for me on this 500mhz. Though I was in lowest setting from the beginning.

(waiting for my Nf7-S)

antipop
06-13-2003, 08:47 AM
If you up the setting it will go much slower, now i've lost my main savegame, i've to go a few missions back :mad:

Charles Wirth
06-13-2003, 06:28 PM
Dont save at cherry poppers, dont put garage more than 2 cars in each door at the codo with heli pad on top.

antipop
06-13-2003, 06:39 PM
I saved at the cherry popers and i had 3 cars and 2 bikes in the condo :)
BTW what's the use of the cherry poppers, i've made 25 deals and i got nothing (not a lot of cash)

Charles Wirth
06-13-2003, 07:10 PM
You need to make 50 deals, hang out at the spay n pay on washing beach to make a buch of deals fast.

Charles Wirth
06-13-2003, 07:11 PM
Cherry poppers save has been known to mess up, condo will eat cars.

Paladin
06-15-2003, 01:25 AM
Guess I've been very lucky. Running 1024x768x32, no-AA, ansio-4, just fine. Just having trouble passing the mini-helicopter and boatyard check point missions right now. Haven't had vehicals disappearing and I've completed the Cherry Poppers mission. I play it under Win2Ksp3.

sandman
06-15-2003, 12:52 PM
for cherry poppers, do you just stop and let people come to you?

antipop
06-15-2003, 01:05 PM
You'll have to horn a few time before getting them
A friend told me to try at the beach on the first island and you should get 50 deals to succeed

sandman
06-15-2003, 02:30 PM
alrright cool.

*goes to try it*


will post how it goes.

Paladin
06-16-2003, 04:08 AM
I went to the docks area just past the airport. Not many cops, lots of seedy people/valued customers, and a Paint Shop right there in case a police car spawns. I hit the horn once to open business and leave it playing, park til a police star lights up and drive around the block til it disappears, and repeat. I did 200 deals to make sure. hehe.

antipop
06-16-2003, 05:39 AM
I must retain from playing, damn exams it's killing hopefully it's vacation right after meaning three months of game and bench :banana:

sandman
06-17-2003, 08:23 AM
Well, the beach didn't work so well for me. I used the airport terminal.

Paladin
06-26-2003, 03:07 PM
Doing the Brown Thunder missions now. Tuff using keyboard!

inferno395
07-20-2003, 02:27 PM
that's funny... i can run on 1600x1200 32 bit with no problems. (but with AA and AF disabled)

antipop
07-21-2003, 07:37 AM
Originally posted by inferno395
that's funny... i can run on 1600x1200 32 bit with no problems. (but with AA and AF disabled) I've two friends who have lower comp than me and they're playing @ 1024 without any problem
I'm thinking that it maight come from win2k as they're using winxp. Can anyone confirm?

SilentKnight
07-21-2003, 12:39 PM
i use XP and its a little slow but not too bad, along with a nice rig. i think that its just the way they make the game. but not sure on that.

MrLavender
07-22-2003, 04:17 PM
Originally posted by antipop
I've two friends who have lower comp than me and they're playing @ 1024 without any problem
I'm thinking that it maight come from win2k as they're using winxp. Can anyone confirm? Nope, I played through the game on my Ti4600/Win2k/1024x768 with Quincunx AA. No problems.

Do you have the frame limiter off? I know 30fps sucks a bit but that is what it was designed to be played at (on the PS2), and turning the limiter off is known to cause problems.

saaya
07-22-2003, 05:33 PM
yepp game was programmed to run low fps... if you ask me rockstar games just doesnt know how to code properly... their engines really really suck.... bad programmers...

antipop
07-23-2003, 04:10 AM
Originally posted by MrLavender
Nope, I played through the game on my Ti4600/Win2k/1024x768 with Quincunx AA. No problems.

Do you have the frame limiter off? I know 30fps sucks a bit but that is what it was designed to be played at (on the PS2), and turning the limiter off is known to cause problems. I'll try this

I second you sayaa, they always had problem with the pc version. GTA3 was buggy and didn't run well on most vid card

Amoeba Assassin
07-24-2003, 06:26 PM
I think its a matter of our systems being too good for the game. When Neverwinter Nights ran its setup up system diagnostic, I got -340 for my CPU score & it said I should consider upgrading it! That was at 3.6 Ghz!