PDA

View Full Version : Asus P5N32-E & Striker Extreme with GSKILL memory setup insturctions



GSKILL TECH
02-02-2007, 03:58 PM
DDR2 1066 / F2-8500
HZ Series
FSB SPEED 1066
DDR2 SPEED 1066
VOLTAGE 2.4v
TCL 4
TRCD 4
TRP 4
TRAS 5
CMS 1T / 2T 2T
TRRD 2
TRC 5
TWR 3
TWTR 6
TREF 1
TRD 3
TRFC 27
ASY LAT 2



DDR2 1000 / F2-8000
ZX Series HZ Series
FSB SPEED 1066 1066
DDR2 SPEED 1000 1000
VOLTAGE 2.3v 2.4v
TCL 5 4
TRCD 5 4
TRP 5 4
TRAS 15 5
CMS 1T / 2T 2T 2T
TRRD 2 2
TRC 5 5
TWR 3 3
TWTR 6 6
TREF 1 1
TRD 3 3
TRFC 27 27
ASY LAT 2 2


DDR2 800 / F2-6400
PQ Series MQ Series NQ Series PK Series HK Series HZ Series NR Series
FSB SPEED 1066 1066 1066 1066 1066 1066 1066
DDR2 SPEED 800 800 800 800 800 800 800
VOLTAGE 1.9v 1.85v 1.85v 1.95v 2v 2v 1.9v
TCL 5 6 5 4 4 4 5
TRCD 5 6 5 4 4 4 5
TRP 5 6 5 4 3 4 5
TRAS 15 18 15 12 5 12 15
CMS 1T / 2T 2T 2T 2T 2T 2T 2T 2T
TRRD 3 3 3 2 2 1 3
TRC 15 20 20 3 3 2 20
TWR 6 6 6 5 5 2 5
TWTR 9 9 9 7 6 6 9
TREF 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
TRD 6 6 6 5 4 2 5
TRFC 51 51 42 42 30 27 42
ASY LAT 2 2 2 2 2 2 2


DDR2 667 / F2-5400 / F2-5300
NT Series LA Series ZX Series
FSB SPEED 1066 1066 1066
DDR2 SPEED 800 800 800
VOLTAGE 1.85v 1.85v 2v
TCL 5 4 4
TRCD 5 4 4
TRP 5 4 4
TRAS 15 12 12
CMS 1T / 2T 2T 1T 1T
TRRD 3 3 3
TRC 20 20 15
TWR 5 5 5
TWTR 9 9 7
TREF 1 1 1
TRD 6 6 6
TRFC 35 35 27
ASY LAT 2 2 2




*IF THE OPTION IS NOT LISTED, PLEASE SELECT AUTO
*FOR PRODUCT REQUIRES OVERCLOCKING FSB, PLEASE MAKE SURE CPU SPEED AND HTT RATIO AT THE CORRECT SPEED

espionix
02-11-2007, 09:18 AM
This helps alot, thanks.

I have the DDR2 1066 / F2-8500, just wanting to ensure it'll boot in the P5n32-E without any messing about with other sticks etc?

GSKILL TECH
02-12-2007, 08:44 AM
there should be no problem to boot up :)
well... at least no problem at our lab

GST

JohnnyV
02-12-2007, 10:25 AM
So as opposed to the "known" problems of EVGA boards possibly frying RAM the Striker actually likes G.Skill modules? I'm currently thinking of buying the 6400 HZ set but can't ease my mind about the mainboard. EVGA is €250 and the Striker is €300 but if the Striker is more safe I'd pay it.

GSKILL TECH
02-12-2007, 01:01 PM
Evga 680i no problem to boot up too. they already fix the bios low voltage issue with laster bios

JohnnyV
02-12-2007, 01:52 PM
Evga 680i no problem to boot up too. they already fix the bios low voltage issue with laster bios

Perhaps I should try me an EVGA then...

I can imagine G.Skill is not happy if a mainboard it toasting memory and people are RMA-ing it a lot. Do you know how often this has happened or is that classified information?:rolleyes:

GSKILL TECH
02-14-2007, 03:37 PM
well if the ram is not working and model / type still under production, we will do rma no problem
which means if there is no more production of DDR1, lifetime warranty for any DDR1 product will be gone

GAR
03-03-2007, 04:51 PM
nice post, very usefull info, thanks.

khurios2000
03-03-2007, 05:37 PM
G.S tech does the PC8500 HZ timings will works on Asus P5N-E SLI?

GSKILL TECH
03-05-2007, 10:20 AM
G.S tech does the PC8500 HZ timings will works on Asus P5N-E SLI?
yes :)

shimmishim
03-11-2007, 07:27 PM
Couple of questions. I have the 8000HZ's.

1. Do the settings above work for the P5N32-E SLI PLUS? I assume so.

2. Will the board boot with one stick in this board? I seem to have problems getting into the bios with 1 stick. The SPD for the stick is programmed for 4-4-4-5 @ 500. No other SPD's are programmed.

3. Any tips on vNB, vtt, vHT?

I've been messing around with this mem for a day now and cannot get these set to do superpi 32M w/o rebooting my computer. If I set DDR2 to 800 4-4-4-5 then it works fine. Any attempt at 500 FSB crashes my computer. :(

Thanks.

GSKILL TECH
03-12-2007, 11:08 AM
Couple of questions. I have the 8000HZ's.

1. Do the settings above work for the P5N32-E SLI PLUS? I assume so.

2. Will the board boot with one stick in this board? I seem to have problems getting into the bios with 1 stick. The SPD for the stick is programmed for 4-4-4-5 @ 500. No other SPD's are programmed.

3. Any tips on vNB, vtt, vHT?

I've been messing around with this mem for a day now and cannot get these set to do superpi 32M w/o rebooting my computer. If I set DDR2 to 800 4-4-4-5 then it works fine. Any attempt at 500 FSB crashes my computer. :(

Thanks.
yes it works for p5n32-e plus, however, since motherboard will auto pick up the SPD or EPP, it might not boot up with 2 sticks. that is becasue the voltage too low. for vnb, vtt,vht are nothing i can help. you can ask around for it. i will suggest you test with FSB1066/ddr2 1000 to make sure ram is working no problem

shimmishim
03-12-2007, 11:13 AM
yes it works for p5n32-e plus, however, since motherboard will auto pick up the SPD or EPP, it might not boot up with 2 sticks. that is becasue the voltage too low. for vnb, vtt,vht are nothing i can help. you can ask around for it. i will suggest you test with FSB1066/ddr2 1000 to make sure ram is working no problem

thanks!

I've done more testing and i'm pretty sure it's the board.

This is SO unusual but it works fine at 2000/1000 linked 1:1 and has no problems with superpi 32M.

if i set it at 1600/1000 unlinked (effectively 4:5) windows crashes. :(

so I can run 3.5 ghz 1:1 7 x 500 but can't run 3.6 ghz 4:5 9 x 400.

the next question you'll probably ask is, can my chip do 3.6? i'm using more than enough voltage to do 3.6.

i'll keep testing and i'll also see if the board will boot with one stick. i tried one stick yesterday but it wouldn't work.

if it doesn't work with one stick, is there anyway to get the SPD reprogrammed to something like 5-5-5-15 ddr2-533?

GSKILL TECH
03-12-2007, 02:07 PM
thanks!

I've done more testing and i'm pretty sure it's the board.

This is SO unusual but it works fine at 2000/1000 linked 1:1 and has no problems with superpi 32M.

if i set it at 1600/1000 unlinked (effectively 4:5) windows crashes. :(

so I can run 3.5 ghz 1:1 7 x 500 but can't run 3.6 ghz 4:5 9 x 400.

the next question you'll probably ask is, can my chip do 3.6? i'm using more than enough voltage to do 3.6.

i'll keep testing and i'll also see if the board will boot with one stick. i tried one stick yesterday but it wouldn't work.

if it doesn't work with one stick, is there anyway to get the SPD reprogrammed to something like 5-5-5-15 ddr2-533?
it is just not boot up or totally bad?

GAR
03-13-2007, 12:12 AM
i have an issue also, at times my board wont boot when i start my pc up in the morning, my settings are 400x9 ram at 550mhz ram is stable once i get into windows passes orthos with no problem, cpu is stable as well, if it boots sometimes i get a long beep wich doesnt stop, also when booting sometimes it sets default settings, default spd for cpu and ram, but when i go into bios my settings are there like nothing has been touched, and all i have to do is exit and save and all is good....but its getting annoying anyone else.

shimmishim
03-19-2007, 07:48 AM
it is just not boot up or totally bad?

When I clear the CMOS, the voltages all go back to default.

Even with 1 stick in any slot (1-4) will not allow the board to boot.

It gets to the boot logo screen and then gets stuck there. It will not allow me to enter the bios.

I am sure it has to do with the SPD programing on the sticks. It attempts to boot the sticks at ddr2-1000 at board default voltage of 1.8, not 2.2.

If i stick in my crucial ballistix which are spd programed to boot up at 5-3-3 ddr2-667, i can get into the bios, change voltage to 2.2, remove them and then stick in the HZ's and they boot up fine.

GSKILL TECH
03-19-2007, 08:59 AM
When I clear the CMOS, the voltages all go back to default.

Even with 1 stick in any slot (1-4) will not allow the board to boot.

It gets to the boot logo screen and then gets stuck there. It will not allow me to enter the bios.

I am sure it has to do with the SPD programing on the sticks. It attempts to boot the sticks at ddr2-1000 at board default voltage of 1.8, not 2.2.

If i stick in my crucial ballistix which are spd programed to boot up at 5-3-3 ddr2-667, i can get into the bios, change voltage to 2.2, remove them and then stick in the HZ's and they boot up fine.
yeah that is totally voltage problem
do you want us to reprogram it? i can do that for you or just use SPD tool to do it by you self is good
just need to becareful

GSKILL TECH
03-19-2007, 09:00 AM
i have an issue also, at times my board wont boot when i start my pc up in the morning, my settings are 400x9 ram at 550mhz ram is stable once i get into windows passes orthos with no problem, cpu is stable as well, if it boots sometimes i get a long beep wich doesnt stop, also when booting sometimes it sets default settings, default spd for cpu and ram, but when i go into bios my settings are there like nothing has been touched, and all i have to do is exit and save and all is good....but its getting annoying anyone else.
that sounds like motherboard issue.
most the problem is voltage is enough for D2 1000 to boot up

shimmishim
03-19-2007, 09:22 AM
yeah that is totally voltage problem
do you want us to reprogram it? i can do that for you or just use SPD tool to do it by you self is good
just need to becareful

If I do it myself, would I be voiding the warranty on the modules?

GSKILL TECH
03-19-2007, 09:35 AM
If I do it myself, would I be voiding the warranty on the modules?
no it won't cuz i tell you to do so. :)

shimmishim
03-19-2007, 09:41 AM
no it won't cuz i tell you to do so. :)

:)

thanks!

Mezzro
03-26-2007, 05:31 PM
I'm interested in buying G.Skill's DDR2 1066 / F2-8500 online, but can't find it. NewEgg doesn't stock it; who does? Thanks

GSKILL TECH
03-28-2007, 08:12 AM
I'm interested in buying G.Skill's DDR2 1066 / F2-8500 online, but can't find it. NewEgg doesn't stock it; who does? Thanks
our 1066 HZ is tested on P975 motherboard which is much difficult than other mobo. however, recent IC is not stable as before. we rather produce small amount of 1066 than customer not happy

SchiuZ
04-04-2007, 01:44 AM
Hi, I would like to have 4 Gbytes of RAM on my Asus Striker motherboard. Can you please tell me if I can use 4 modules of Ddr II 2Gb (2x1Gb) G.Skill F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ. It will work on the Striker with 4 modules? Thank you.

SchiuZ
04-06-2007, 12:43 AM
Hi, I would like to have 4 Gbytes of RAM on my Asus Striker motherboard. Can you please tell me if I can use 4 modules of Ddr II 2Gb (2x1Gb) G.Skill F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ. It will work on the Striker with 4 modules? Thank you.

Waiting for an answert please :D. If that RAMs are not good to run in 4 modules tell me other GSKill RAMs that are working, thank you.

Leeghoofd
05-08-2007, 09:35 AM
EVA2000 tested 4 dimms of 6400PHU2-2GBHZ (4-4-4-12 ) dimms succesfully with a FSB of 400 and ram even at 900Mhz....

GSKILL TECH
05-08-2007, 11:21 AM
i just don't recommend 680 or 650 to run 4 DIMM. We got many feed back that users can't run 4dimm. i ask Asus and Dfi and they told me that some of the C55 chip might not strong enough to run 4 dimm....

Leeghoofd
05-08-2007, 11:26 AM
Well I had my PC6400GBHZ coupled with o** 8500 at 800mhz 4-4-4-12 2T at 2 volts worked fb till 333Mhz FSB then it went wrong...but they worked well together at 4 gig , but windows XP couldn't adress it all...

Zardew
06-10-2007, 07:53 AM
Hello GS

Could you confirm compatibility of the F2-6400PHU1-1GBZX modules on a P5N32 SLI plus (650) board. The memory is EOL and "for Intel platform Only". I just need to check otherwise I need to buy other memory for my new mobo. Any recommendations on best 800mhz (2GB) g.skill modules for this board?

Thanks
Zardew

SimonL
11-24-2007, 01:56 AM
Dammit I have the 6400NQ ram but can't get to vista... hate it.
Updated to latest bios 1302 and applied all the recommended settings... blue screen on loading :(

P5n32-e sli it is... what should I do what should I do..

Leeghoofd
11-25-2007, 08:40 AM
simon plz fill in this template with ya settings plz... you running 4 dimms ? win 32bit ?....

AI Tuning: Manual
Nvidia GPU Ex: Disabled
LinkBoost: Disabled

FSB - Memory Clock Mode: Unlinked
x FSB - Memory Raio: N/A
FSB (QDR), Mhz: (means FSB)
Actual FSB (QDR), Mhz:
MEM (DDR), Mhz: (means mhz speeds)
Actual MEM (DDR), Mhz:

Vcore Voltage:
Memory Voltage:
1.2v HT Voltage:
NB Core Voltage:
SB Core Voltage:
CPU VTT Voltage:
DDRII Controller Ref Voltage:
DDRII Channel A Ref Voltage:
DDRII Channel B Ref Voltage:

tCL (CAS Latency):
tRCD:
tRP:
tRAS:
Command Per Clock (CMD): 2 clock (2T)

Advance Memory Settings
tRRD: AUTO
tRC: AUTO
tWR: AUTO
tWTR: AUTO
tREF: AUTO
tRD: AUTO
tRFC: AUTO
Async Latency: AUTO

CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled
MCP PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled
SATA Spread Spectrum: Disabled
LDT Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Internal Thermal Control: Disabled
Limit CPUID MaxVal: Disabled
Enhanced C1 (C1E): Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
Virtualization Technology: Disabled
Enhanced Intel Speedstep Tech: Disabled
LDT Frequency: 5x

PCIEX16_1 Frequency (Mhz): 100
PCIEX16_2 Frequency (Mhz): 100
PCIEX16_3 Frequency (Mhz): 100
SPP<->MCP Ref Clock, Mhz: 200

SimonL
11-27-2007, 11:55 AM
well thanks for offering help but I'm afraid it isn't needed anymore... went to local hardware shop and bought a 2gb of another manufacturer... works now

thanks anyway :)

Natalia
12-13-2007, 04:28 PM
DDR2 1000 / F2-8000
ZX Series
FSB SPEED 1066
DDR2 SPEED 1000
VOLTAGE 2.3v
TCL 5
TRCD 5
TRP 5
TRAS 15
CMS 1T / 2T 2T
TRRD 2
TRC 5
TWR 3
TWTR 6
TREF 1
TRD 3
TRFC 27
ASY LAT 2



I assume this is what I should use for this RAM:

F2 - 8000 CL5D - 4GBPQ
DDR2-1000 PC2-8000
2048 x 2
CL5-5-5-15


Correct?

Leeghoofd
12-13-2007, 11:49 PM
not all as these are 2gb dimms and not the 1gig versions as you quoted...and these put also more strain on the NB chipset...

Timings are correct but plz do not set voltage above 2.1 volts, I let the rest be autodetected and don't put it manually, I just put TRFC to 42