PDA

View Full Version : GSKILL F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ info



GSKILL TECH
01-05-2007, 09:37 AM
i tested while ago and now is realy to sell.
now i am doing motherboard compatible testing
with P5N-E 650i i can easy DDR2 800 CL5-4-3-5 2T with 1.95v (lowest v-dimm by P5N-E)
however overclocking for 4GB is really hard.... :(
other testing pic will be up soon

:)
GST

Okda
01-05-2007, 10:51 AM
will be waiting for ur results, some friends here in Egypt are asking me for those rams :)

GSKILL TECH
01-05-2007, 03:21 PM
it is like this

http://gskillusa.com/ram/ddr28004gbpq/4gbpq.jpg

dinos22
01-05-2007, 03:24 PM
you just need a 64-bit system now :D hehehe

GSKILL TECH
01-05-2007, 03:32 PM
you just need a 64-bit system now :D hehehe
i know :(
i want to try 8GB all together!!

lee63
02-04-2007, 06:50 AM
I'm getting BSODs with this ram in Vista ultimate 64 bit when Windows starts, I have tried 1x2GB stick and it works fine, I have tested both sticks and they are ok. any help will be appreciated.

Thanx in advance

GSKILL TECH
02-05-2007, 10:53 AM
please give me more spec of your pc

ZoLKoRn
02-05-2007, 11:01 AM
i tested while ago and now is realy to sell.
now i am doing motherboard compatible testing
with P5N-E 650i i can easy DDR2 800 CL5-4-3-5 2T with 1.95v (lowest v-dimm by P5N-E)
however overclocking for 4GB is really hard.... :(
other testing pic will be up soon

:)
GST

So if i use on P965 chip, How the CL on 800MHz ?

ps. i'll waiting for sample is send to overclockzone (http://www.overclockzone.com) :D

best regards
ZoLKoRn.

GSKILL TECH
02-05-2007, 11:23 AM
So if i use on P965 chip, How the CL on 800MHz ?

ps. i'll waiting for sample is send to overclockzone (http://www.overclockzone.com) :D

best regards
ZoLKoRn.
i think 5-4-4-x should be ok

:)

lee63
02-05-2007, 12:01 PM
please give me more spec of your pcHere ya go :D

eVGA nForce 680i SLi, OCZ XTC Ram Cooler
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700 @ 3.3GHz, Tuniq Tower
2 X eVGA 8800 GTX, Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF 850w
4 GB G.Skill DDR2 800 , Plextor PX-716SA
WD 74 GB Raptor , Dell 2405 FPW, 1920x1200
Microsoft Habu, Saitek Eclipse II, CM Stacker 830 Black
Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit , Sennheiser HD555s.

680i bios = P24
GPU Drivers = 100.59
Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit with all updates

if theres anything else you need let me know.

ZoLKoRn
02-05-2007, 12:08 PM
Thank you sir. :)

lee63
02-08-2007, 01:55 PM
Well ??? Mr G.Skill.

GSKILL TECH
02-08-2007, 03:16 PM
Here ya go :D

eVGA nForce 680i SLi, OCZ XTC Ram Cooler
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700 @ 3.3GHz, Tuniq Tower
2 X eVGA 8800 GTX, Silverstone Zeus ST85ZF 850w
4 GB G.Skill DDR2 800 , Plextor PX-716SA
WD 74 GB Raptor , Dell 2405 FPW, 1920x1200
Microsoft Habu, Saitek Eclipse II, CM Stacker 830 Black
Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit , Sennheiser HD555s.

680i bios = P24
GPU Drivers = 100.59
Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit with all updates

if theres anything else you need let me know.
bsod with EVGA 680i motherboard... hummm that is weird.
with 680i mobo there is no issue tho
maybe just rma the ram. have you test one by one?
using all auto seting

lee63
02-08-2007, 03:54 PM
Yes I have tested each one and they work fine, all 4GB worked fine in XP64 bit also, I did not test them on auto, I had my voltage @1.9, 800Mhz and timings @ 5-5-5-15, the BSODs are random, its really weird, I think its the OS.

GSKILL TECH
02-08-2007, 03:57 PM
test it with XP64bit again. i am sure mobo and ram is good to run together.

Space_Man
02-18-2007, 06:13 PM
Hey anyone got any links of some benching done with this ram? Just wondering what everyone is able to get out of them. I have 2kits in my Asus Crosshair AM2 5000. Running it at 757.2MHz right now with Cas 5-4-4-10-16-30-2-4-2 with 2Volts going to it. Has ran memtest+ 1.7 for 24+hours so far with no errors. Hope I will be trying to up the MHz back to 801MHz some time later this week when I oc my cpu alittle more. I had them running at 807MHz before with a smaller cpu overclock with those timing and it also did memtest+ 1.7 for 24+hours with no errors. Great ram so far. Also my ram temps are usually in the mid 80's with the little thermo sensor I put inside the heatspreader.

GSKILL TECH
02-19-2007, 05:26 PM
Hey anyone got any links of some benching done with this ram? Just wondering what everyone is able to get out of them. I have 2kits in my Asus Crosshair AM2 5000. Running it at 757.2MHz right now with Cas 5-4-4-10-16-30-2-4-2 with 2Volts going to it. Has ran memtest+ 1.7 for 24+hours so far with no errors. Hope I will be trying to up the MHz back to 801MHz some time later this week when I oc my cpu alittle more. I had them running at 807MHz before with a smaller cpu overclock with those timing and it also did memtest+ 1.7 for 24+hours with no errors. Great ram so far. Also my ram temps are usually in the mid 80's with the little thermo sensor I put inside the heatspreader.
should not need 2.v to run, 1.8v is good enough

Triz08
05-30-2007, 06:58 PM
Anyone have any luck with overclocking this set to around ddr-900 speeds?

andyddr
06-01-2007, 10:46 AM
Anyone overclocked with lower latencies at higher speeds please post your results!!!! I'm hoping my set will see at least DDR900 speeds...

Edit: You guys thought about entering the market in Africa yet? Please PM me if you are interested as I'd like to be a supplier of your products here :)

GOZ
06-24-2007, 11:28 PM
Yes I have tested each one and they work fine, all 4GB worked fine in XP64 bit also, I did not test them on auto, I had my voltage @1.9, 800Mhz and timings @ 5-5-5-15, the BSODs are random, its really weird, I think its the OS.

There is a patch out from M$, boot useing 1 stick find the patch, install, shutdown install next stick and bam your fixed

GSKILL TECH
06-25-2007, 01:53 PM
There is a patch out from M$, boot useing 1 stick find the patch, install, shutdown install next stick and bam your fixed
possible link me to that patch?

sesdave
07-05-2007, 06:50 AM
possible link me to that patch?

I have ordered this memory and am running vista x64. The BSOD boot problem seems to be a general one using any 4GB memory with vista x64. A google found this patch http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=91672C7C-614B-404C-850C-377541E93C18&displaylang=en
check this thread out for more detail on vista x64 and 4gb problem
http://forums.microsoft.com/technet/showpost.aspx?pageindex=10&siteid=17&postid=1803314&sb=0&d=1&at=7&ft=11&tf=0&pageid=4
- seems to work according to the last few posts. I will find out if it does if I get the same BSOD problems when my memory is delivered tomorrow!

GSKILL TECH
07-05-2007, 10:27 AM
I have ordered this memory and am running vista x64. The BSOD boot problem seems to be a general one using any 4GB memory with vista x64. A google found this patch http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=91672C7C-614B-404C-850C-377541E93C18&displaylang=en
check this thread out for more detail on vista x64 and 4gb problem
http://forums.microsoft.com/technet/showpost.aspx?pageindex=10&siteid=17&postid=1803314&sb=0&d=1&at=7&ft=11&tf=0&pageid=4
- seems to work according to the last few posts. I will find out if it does if I get the same BSOD problems when my memory is delivered tomorrow!
nice, thx for this info

sesdave
07-06-2007, 06:01 AM
nice, thx for this info

Got them ,tried them and they are going back!. My P5W DH v1.04g doesnt seem to like them. The board would only post and boot to winxp pro with SPD enabled - unable to boot with manual stock settings in BIOS . Tried with latest 2103 BIOS same result. I then found I couldn't set them to rated settings with memset without windows freezing. I tried 1.8, 1.9 and 2.0v just to be sure and swapping sticks around in orange slots. This was running with 400 FSB, DDR800 fsb=1.3,MCH=1.65,ICH=1.2v . I tried MCH =1.75 but no go.
I tried vista x64 and it hung after initial logo screen so I didnt even bother going any further - probably needs the patch but I suspect this is more of a MB compatibility problem. .I thought these would be a better choice than my original choice of 4x1GB ballistix 8500C5's as they would be less of a load on the Memory controller.

Heyho - you win some ,you lose some.! The P5W can be a bit picky due to the 975x chip.

ludeboy12
07-26-2007, 10:13 PM
damn I'm trying to get these down to 4-4-4-12 @450 on my IP-35 pro and its just not happening. not sure if its the kit or this board but i just cant seem to get things going here.

run up to 500 @ 5-5-5-15 though. so at least thats good.

any help w/ some suggested timings would be great.

Fuzzy_3D
07-29-2007, 03:25 AM
run up to 500 @ 5-5-5-15 though. so at least thats good.


What did you do to get such an oc on those? And what voltage is that at?
Curious since I have this kit arriving next week for my P53-DS3P.

impar
07-29-2007, 05:19 AM
Greetings!
run up to 500 @ 5-5-5-15 though. so at least thats good.With the 2x2GB kit?

CyberDruid
07-29-2007, 08:40 AM
I'm getting BSODs with this ram in Vista ultimate 64 bit when Windows starts, I have tried 1x2GB stick and it works fine, I have tested both sticks and they are ok. any help will be appreciated.

Thanx in advance

I am afraid this is is a driver error related to the GFX...

I too had this exact same issue with GeIL Black Dragon 8GB kit and despite a number of tests was only able to get 8GB to run in Vista 64bit Ultimate in SAFE mode or after a fresh install of GFX drivers --however upon reboot there would still be the BSOD--it is not Voltage dependent/timing dependent--it is related directly to having GFX drivers installed. 2 GB or 4GB will work but not 6 GB or 8 GB--no matter which slots are used or which sticks are used...I spent 12 hours in one stretch trying to work through the problem.

My Vista 64 bit Ultimate is fully updated/patched/hotfixed.

I do not think it is related to the G Skill or the GeIL in particular--I think it is a bug in how 64bit uses more than 4GB pf RAM once GFX drivers are installed...a real shame.

If I thought it would be different with a different MFR I would try any brand to see how 8GB performs...I aslo tried a number of GFX drivers to see if it was a DX 10 issue.

A non HW issue like this may be hard to resolve without getting MS off their butts to make some efforts and likely would involve the GFX drivers or some sort of patch there. Simply working with the RAM mfrs to resolve this is probably futile--as it seems to be a SW/OS/Driver issue peculiar to Vista 64 bit.

Seems like more MS BS to me--making an operating system that claims to use more than 4GB of RAM--but can't.

ludeboy12
07-29-2007, 09:34 AM
Greetings!With the 2x2GB kit?

oh you're right. my bad i posted this on the wrong thread. got the nq 2gb kit here. sorry guys.

icon57
08-15-2007, 02:36 AM
damn I'm trying to get these down to 4-4-4-12 @450 on my IP-35 pro and its just not happening. not sure if its the kit or this board but i just cant seem to get things going here.

run up to 500 @ 5-5-5-15 though. so at least thats good.

any help w/ some suggested timings would be great.

wow, you must have some good sticks or the p35 are clocking ram better than the 680i's...
i cant get this ram to overclock at all, but other than that i am having no issues.

care to share your voltage setting?

X.T.R.E.M.E_ICE
08-19-2007, 05:40 PM
so what is the average overclock on these sticks? I am using a P35.

GSKILL TECH
08-20-2007, 09:15 AM
wow, you must have some good sticks or the p35 are clocking ram better than the 680i's...
i cant get this ram to overclock at all, but other than that i am having no issues.

care to share your voltage setting?
he said he post the wrong model

X.T.R.E.M.E_ICE
08-22-2007, 07:34 PM
I have tried to change timings in bios but they won't stick. they default back to 5-5-5-15. I was trying 5-4-3-5 2.0v no overclock at all.

Do i need to RMA these faulty sticks?

GSKILL TECH
08-31-2007, 07:47 AM
I have tried to change timings in bios but they won't stick. they default back to 5-5-5-15. I was trying 5-4-3-5 2.0v no overclock at all.

Do i need to RMA these faulty sticks?
they only do 5-4-3 on 680i, others only 5-5-4

Mike EFix
10-25-2007, 07:39 AM
One stick of my Corsair 8500 went bad a few months ago and up until last week I've been running vista-32 with just one gig of ram. I installed this 4- gig kit a few days ago on my p5n32sli expecting a stability drama to ensue. In the bios (1205) I set the memory basic timings at 5-5-5-15, left the advanced timings in auto and voltage at 1.9.
I ste the CPU/FSB ratio as unlinked FSB=1423 and the memory speed at 810 which gave me 800.4 actual memory speed and an overall CPU speed of 3201MHz
Vista recognized 3.325 out of the 4 gigs which is groovy and the best part is that I've had absolutely no stability problems at all.

SOYLINDA
12-02-2007, 04:54 AM
My post????

This memory is very fake, dont 800. I have rma a vendor.

Que os den.

Praz
12-02-2007, 05:13 AM
Ram runs fine on DFI P35 at 1.95V. Also no problem with 4-4-4 at 900MHz.

http://www.edgeofstability.com/images/gskill/gskill.jpg

Cronos
12-03-2007, 01:23 AM
Praz
This is DDR2-1000 you have, the thread is about DDR2-800.

ALL
Any news on overclocking this memory? I heard they switched to the same power chips as DDR2-1000 version.
Can it be OC'ed to DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5 speed ?

Cordovader
12-08-2007, 01:24 PM
Today i´ve recieved from a friend a 6400CL5D-4GBPQ kit and did a little quick test:

At 1,9v
http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/3585/prime1h5005551519vhc7.th.jpg (http://img89.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prime1h5005551519vhc7.jpg)

I haven´t taken the heatsinks so i don´t know what IC´s do they use but i´ve been very surprised as i didn´t expected such performance from a 4gb 6400C5 Kit.

Greetings :)

Salahuddin
03-27-2008, 09:05 AM
Thinking of buying these, anyone know if they will be compatible on my ASUS P5K-E/Wifi board? And is there any verdict yet if the can reach at least DDR950 speeds?

I bought a 2x1GB Crucial Kit, but apparently they are the new revision CT12864AA80E.8FE which are single sided RAM and aren't compatible with my board (according to Crucial, and each RAM gives me errors at stock setting in memtest). The older double sided revision is compatible (CT12864AA80E.16FD), but I don't know if I want to waste money on the RMA when I can just sell them for a profit.

Also, according to ramlist, these G Skills use Powerchip or Micron D9HNL. I'm assuming this is a toss up and you're most likely to get the Powerchips?

GSKILL TECH
03-27-2008, 11:50 AM
Thinking of buying these, anyone know if they will be compatible on my ASUS P5K-E/Wifi board? And is there any verdict yet if the can reach at least DDR950 speeds?

I bought a 2x1GB Crucial Kit, but apparently they are the new revision CT12864AA80E.8FE which are single sided RAM and aren't compatible with my board (according to Crucial, and each RAM gives me errors at stock setting in memtest). The older double sided revision is compatible (CT12864AA80E.16FD), but I don't know if I want to waste money on the RMA when I can just sell them for a profit.

Also, according to ramlist, these G Skills use Powerchip or Micron D9HNL. I'm assuming this is a toss up and you're most likely to get the Powerchips?
it is good for P5K-E and it is not micron

regenade
03-29-2008, 08:28 AM
@ GS Tech---- Are they the same chips (of cuz low binned :P) Powerchips used on the GSKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ kit. I am picking them up in case they are....they r priced awesome at 80$ shipped at the egg :D

GSKILL TECH
04-02-2008, 11:23 AM
@ GS Tech---- Are they the same chips (of cuz low binned :P) Powerchips used on the GSKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ kit. I am picking them up in case they are....they r priced awesome at 80$ shipped at the egg :D
yes but different PCB, which means F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ can do 1066 too since we can't bin them to 8500 8 layers

fabwan
04-17-2008, 06:17 AM
Hi,
Please, I want an information concerning this product

http://newgskill.web-bi.net/bbs/view.php?id=g_ddr2&page=3&sn1=&divpage=1&sn=off&ss=on&sc=on&select_arrange=headnum&desc=asc&no=95

Model F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ

This kit is 100% compatible with MB Asus P5N-E Sli? It is possible to reach 4-4-4-12 with 800Mhz? Or 950mhz with 5-5-5-15?

Thanx

GSKILL TECH
04-17-2008, 09:59 AM
Hi,
Please, I want an information concerning this product

http://newgskill.web-bi.net/bbs/view.php?id=g_ddr2&page=3&sn1=&divpage=1&sn=off&ss=on&sc=on&select_arrange=headnum&desc=asc&no=95

Model F2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ

This kit is 100% compatible with MB Asus P5N-E Sli? It is possible to reach 4-4-4-12 with 800Mhz? Or 950mhz with 5-5-5-15?

Thanx
compatible with P5N-E but any overclock is not guarantee

zmonkey
05-02-2008, 11:52 AM
I'm currently running 8GB of these on an Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi @ 4-4-4-10, 400MHz, at 1.95V and they're doing very nicely with a 3.6GHz Q6600/G0. I was wondering if our resident GS Technician could suggest anything faster in terms of timings, or clock limits? I'm pretty sure I could run my quad core at around 3.8GHz stable on air, which would be around 840MHz on the RAM. Still, I'm happy with a 3.6GHz overclock because it runs very cool and I'm only using air, so any possible tighter timings would be much appreciated!

Oh, and just for a future mobo upgrade, would those 5-4-3-5 timings be good for a 790i Ultra? (I had a 780i and those timings were working pretty well, but the board itself died, so I got a refund and am now waiting for the price on the 790i to drop a little bit before ordering a new mobo).

Thanks in advance!
-z

Atal
05-04-2008, 02:28 PM
are u serious Zmonkey?? 8 gb @ 800 4-4-4-10?? can you show us a cpuz screenie??? if not i don;t believe you :P :up:!!

zmonkey
05-05-2008, 12:45 AM
http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/6581/cpuzsz1.jpg

There you go. I wouldn't lie about something like that, or well anything, really. There's no payoff in deception, after all. ;)

-z

Edit: I think I quoted the wrong frequency... Sorry about that! I meant that it was running at stock speed, which would be a 400FSB, not an 800. I can see why you figured I must be lying! That would be a pretty extreme overclock to be sure! Sorry for my confusion. ;)

Dark Alchemist
07-14-2008, 05:57 PM
So, how well does this memory do on a GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R (notice the 45 part number :) ) at stock 800 and o/c?

GSKILL TECH
07-18-2008, 09:23 AM
So, how well does this memory do on a GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R (notice the 45 part number :) ) at stock 800 and o/c?
no problem on P45 DS3 but overclock i dont know

ihatbs
07-26-2008, 04:37 PM
So, how well does this memory do on a GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R (notice the 45 part number :) ) at stock 800 and o/c?

on my EP45-DS3 it does 1000mhz @ cl5.5.5.13 v1.8
and 800mhz @ cl4.4.4.11 v1.8

aamar
09-24-2008, 06:59 AM
I've had this ram for a while and know its good. How well does it handle a little extra voltage? I see its only rated at 1.8-1.9, will it tolerate 2.1?

Copenhagen69
11-14-2008, 05:04 PM
i had to bump mine to 2.1 to get anything over 850 it was sad ... but now at 2.1 i have gone up to great heights


but ya im curious how well does this handle 2.1v?

topdog5050
08-28-2009, 09:08 AM
go g. skill.

WARDOZER9
02-05-2010, 02:13 PM
Seeing as my Corsair Dominator with D9 doesn't even tolerate 2.1v for more than a little over a year and it's rated for 2.1v I wouldn't get my hopes up for memory only tested and verrified for 1.9v max 24/7. Of course it doesn't help that D9 has a bad rep for failing like it does.

If you have a ram cooler on your ram 2 - 2.1v might yield the same longevity as 1.9v without active cooling but if you have no airflow on your ram then I'd honestly worry about ram not designed to deal with or disipate the extra heat created by that much juice.