PDA

View Full Version : amd 5200+ windsor 2.6 socket am2



the_mistah
11-23-2006, 11:47 AM
im trying to OC my new system but i have a few questions when i went into the bios it doesnt have a divider for my ram or do i need it on my dual core? Is there a thread where it shows how to OC a Dual core? Thanx for any tips

new specs:AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Windsor 2.6GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2

CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (pc6400)

DFI LANPARTY UT NF590 SLI-M2R/G Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI

7950gt 512mb

antec sp-500

msimax
11-23-2006, 12:50 PM
first i would check how for you can clock that chip then you know how far it can push the mem

divider set to 667 set mem to 5-5-5-15@2.2v so ram wont limit you
go into win load a64info run sp2004orthos and then use a64info to clock up its in the settings tab. keep gonig to your cpu errors remember where it failed
restart and more v to cpu do it all over again to you reah you ceiling i stop at 1.66v once you found your max cpu speed you can concentrate on your ram tweaking

btw whats your steppings and post your cpu results
btw if you dont want to do it step by step just set it to 1.55v and start there :)

Doktaphex
11-23-2006, 01:48 PM
If you have the same stepping as me CCBXF 0633, then look forward to 3.2GHz at 1.45V, that's with WC, on air you'll probably see 3GHz.

the_mistah
11-24-2006, 08:12 PM
do i have to overclock one core or both? or ocling one core the other one does it automatically?

msimax
11-24-2006, 08:21 PM
they overclock at the same time
now get clocking :)

the_mistah
11-24-2006, 08:23 PM
ima get to it now and i am on watercooling so hopefully i get close to 3.2...how long do i let sp2004orthos run?

msimax
11-24-2006, 08:52 PM
use sp2004orthos
and your steppings are the info on the chip the middle line mostly

http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/8443/imga0165oc2.jpg

the_mistah
11-24-2006, 09:00 PM
i have to remove my waterblock to look at it......

the_mistah
11-24-2006, 09:28 PM
im in a64info and it doesnt let me change anything is there something i have to do so it can let me change settings

the_mistah
11-25-2006, 02:32 AM
in 2004orthos i got this message what does it mean?FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4

WeStSiDePLaYa
11-25-2006, 05:36 AM
you have to change settings in the bios. read your mobo manual to learn more, i have the same board, and the manual is actually half decent, should help you alot.

and that means that it was not stable.

Lestat
11-25-2006, 05:43 AM
the manual isnt going to help him overclock, and i can tell you from personal experience since i have the 590 SLI and a 5000 X2 that this board is VERY intimidating, there are settings there that really we dont need to mess with and only hurt clocking when you do. The board is very very confusing.

sometimes simplicity is a good thing DFI.

the_mistah
11-25-2006, 08:55 AM
lestat u r right theres so much things u can change that it confuses the ish out of me.....but any way i oclecked it a lil bit more and raised the voltage to 1.45 and ran orthos and less than 5 mins my comp just shut off.....i know its not heat related my tremps underload were 40C.....another thing is i cant find a ram divider in my bios iwent through the manual and it doesnt say....i want to try to OC with a64info but it doesnt let me change anything do i have to go to into bios and change my settings from auto to manual ?

the_mistah
11-28-2006, 03:08 PM
bump

ZL1Killa
12-01-2006, 01:01 PM
the manual isnt going to help him overclock, and i can tell you from personal experience since i have the 590 SLI and a 5000 X2 that this board is VERY intimidating, there are settings there that really we dont need to mess with and only hurt clocking when you do. The board is very very confusing.

sometimes simplicity is a good thing DFI.


but if you know what you are doing... lol. It's just like tuning a car, and i'm getting pretty good at it. learning curve. i'm grabbing the am2 socket infinity cfx3200m2/g dfi board... and honestly if i don't know what it does its going to get left alone.

msimax
12-01-2006, 01:26 PM
@ZL1Killa can u post some bios memory settings screen shots

ZL1Killa
12-02-2006, 07:07 AM
umm... for the cfx3200? here is the link

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=68587

that i believe is the stock settings and he tested it with various memory
here is the OCZ crossfire memory settings
http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=68853

i believe these are all stock settings but I think since there was interest in it he is going to be tweaking it

the_mistah
12-22-2006, 01:35 PM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200 OC=2.947 at 1.39V
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB pc6400 OC=842MHZ
DFI LANPARTY UT NF590 SLI-M2R/G Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI

7950gt 512mb OC=core-650 mem-1.612

antec sp-500

Thats my stable OC i can go farther but thats good for now.....(dont know the steppings though)

ima need help setting my ram timings...
cas# =5.0
ras#to cas#delay =5
ras#precharge =5
cycle time (tras) = 18
bank cycle time (trc) =23
command rate = 2t

what would u guys do ?

Lestat
12-22-2006, 03:47 PM
set the ram like this.
i am starting at the top of the list.
4-4-4-12(you can even use 9) if you want to use more volts try 4-3-3-9 or
3-4-3-9
trc auto (for now) 2T

you should be able to run the vdimm at auto since your only a little over stock on the 6400's maybe try 2.0v just to make sure.

the_mistah
12-23-2006, 01:59 PM
4-4-4-12 2t auto i upped the volts 2.0 and my comp wont boot it kept beeping...is there a setting that might be interfering?

the_mistah
12-29-2006, 06:46 PM
Bump

Aerou
12-31-2006, 05:56 AM
does this msi mobo have something like "agressive timing" option in the BIOS? If yes, I suggest you should set it off ... It sets some timings like TRTW pretty damn tight .... That might be the problem.
Anyway you could list the whole alpha timings so that we can see the problem, in Windows try runnin MemSET and post the screenie ...
the link : http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=92190

the_mistah
01-01-2007, 03:26 PM
http://nissancustoms.com/album_pic.php?pic_id=1763

Aerou
01-01-2007, 06:25 PM
ok, lower ras to ras to 4, check the precharge delay in BIOS, make sure its 5, but certainly lower max acces latency, as it helps with higher frequencies,
refresh cycle time and row refresh cycle time are very loose, but leave that to later on ... good luck :toast:

the_mistah
01-01-2007, 08:25 PM
my comp wont boot if i change any timings in the bios.the precharge delay is at 5........lower max acces latency to what? sorry to sound dumb but ive never played around with ram before and theres no agressive timing option...

Aerou
01-02-2007, 09:02 AM
sorry, by "lower" I meant "looser" , that means from 6ns that you have set it to 7 and double check your voltage settings, dont use auto voltage! To be sure, give the chipset abd LDT little more juice and start with a safe setting on the cpu and a try to find the max of your ram, double check your dividers and stuff ... than do it the other way around, for memory stability use memtest for windows to at least 400% coverage, 1000% to be sure :cool: and for cpu stability go for StressPrime Orthos beta, good luck :toast:

the_mistah
01-18-2007, 09:29 AM
i put a divider on my ram so i can try to get the maximum OC on my cpu im at 3.1GHZ and 1.45V.......when i run StressPrime Orthos beta in 5 minutes my comp just shuts down no restart or freeze just shuts down, i have to press and hold the power button so my comp starts up again what do u guys think is my problem ? i keep thinkin its my power supply and i know its not heat im watercooled and my temps dont go over 50c under stress

Hemi
01-19-2007, 04:39 PM
i had the same problem on the 590 with watercooling. place a fan blowing air on the digital power chip heatsink. that cured my dual prime instant off.

the_mistah
01-19-2007, 07:26 PM
Digital power chip? where is it located at? so u dont think its my Psupply?

guess2098
01-19-2007, 09:40 PM
i have one tested on 3G but not yet post out...

ZL1Killa
01-19-2007, 09:43 PM
anyone running this cpu on a cfx3200m2/g board? the am2 socket one...since i gotta be specific

the_mistah
02-10-2007, 07:59 PM
i tried running orthos and my comp just turns off.....while OC when should i start to lower the multiplier??

Jaco
02-11-2007, 04:38 AM
i tried running orthos and my comp just turns off.....while OC when should i start to lower the multiplier??

this can happen when feeding the cpu too little vcore.
try higher vcore and run Orthos again.
Since you're watercooling i bet you can push the vcore higher

the_mistah
02-13-2007, 09:41 PM
i upped it to 1.5v and its still shut down i even lowered the OC and it still shut down...

the_mistah
02-13-2007, 10:46 PM
i checked my temps in the bios and my temp is around 50C is that temp normal if im watercooled ? im using tdx block from danger den with as5

mAJORD
02-13-2007, 11:22 PM
sure sounds like you have another underlying prob. Upping it to 1.50 should yeild at least some improvement. ( I go from 3.1 stable @ 1.45 (droops lower) to 3.2@ 1.55)

Hemi
02-14-2007, 05:03 PM
i checked my temps in the bios and my temp is around 50C is that temp normal if im watercooled ? im using tdx block from danger den with as5

the digital voltage regulator is the long aluminum heat sink, upper right hand corner. have you tried a fan blowing on it. Temp is good but may go higher under heavy stress

Plywood99
02-14-2007, 05:05 PM
i upped it to 1.5v and its still shut down i even lowered the OC and it still shut down...


Lol, then system is not stable. Is ram set to 2T? Set fsb to 200, ht to 3x, ram to 400 to take it out of equation. Set vcore to the max you allow, then use Clockgen from windows to raise fsb while running orthos. Raise fsb in 5mhz steps until orthos errors out. Then lower fsb 5mhz and you should be very close to max cpu overclock...


Ply

the_mistah
02-14-2007, 07:51 PM
my ram is at 1t and wut do u mean ht 3x? i went ahead and put a fan over the digital voltage regulator and temps went from 50c to 32c .....it worked no more shut downs thanx for all the people who helped me with the shut off problem now ill see how far i can push this chip...

mAJORD
02-15-2007, 12:43 AM
definantly try 2T. I can't do a damn thing on 1T with mine. absolute unstable pig at even 2.8-2.9 I don't know if it's the ram or what. Not too fussed about it though.

the_mistah
02-21-2007, 11:20 PM
when i try to encode a video with vidomi it uses both cores and i cant perform any multitaskin.....is there a settin i overlooked in windows?

the_mistah
02-26-2007, 11:02 PM
another thing when im in orthos my voltages drop to 4.84 and it suppose to be 5.0 do i need a 600 watt PS

s7e9h3n
02-27-2007, 11:23 AM
another thing when im in orthos my voltages drop to 4.84 and it suppose to be 5.0 do i need a 600 watt PS
I dunno if this helps, but I run a VERY similar setup on one of my daily rigs. The only difference is that I'm using a PCP&C 510 SLI.....I really don't think psu's have been paid enough attention to recently. A stable system ALWAYS starts at the psu. Maybe that's why I own 3 PCP@C 510's, a PCP@C 1kw, a Zippy 750, etc...:p: FYI, this pic is probably a bit OVERVOLTED as I had just run Orthos using prior settings which ensured stability.....(and YES, 7 hours is enough stability for me....actually that's as long as I think I've EVER run Orthos :p: )

http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/1051/orthos12x2527hhi6.jpg

the_mistah
02-27-2007, 07:32 PM
so i need a more powerful PS?

MadZalmanModder
02-27-2007, 07:50 PM
my buddy has the same chip and motherboard in a system i built for him. using a zalman cnps 9700 and inducing cold air using a duct system (which i installed for him) I was able to over clock his system to 3.21GHz. it was a month or two ago so i do not remember what the bios settings were. the system continues to be stable and during heavy gaming reaches 30c for core 1 and 35c for core 2 on room temp induction. Idle temps are 15-20c core 1/17-25c core 2. when the port is hooked to the window mount, he has reached temps as low as 7c/12c idle on nights when the temps outside hit 0c or lower

the_mistah
03-01-2007, 12:59 PM
so i need a better power supply that an antec sp500????

the_mistah
03-26-2007, 08:50 PM
my system is stable in orthos but it acts weird sumetimes like i cant open another window while in photo shop....i took a pic of cpuz and my temps to see if any1 finds something wrong in my settings or that i should change...
http://nissancustoms.com/album_pic.php?pic_id=2618

theelectic
03-26-2007, 09:02 PM
my system is stable in orthos but it acts weird sumetimes like i cant open another window while in photo shop....i took a pic of cpuz and my temps to see if any1 finds something wrong in my settings or that i should change...

Give it more Vcore. I bet another 0.05V will fix it. Similar thing happened with my X2 3800+, stable for 24hrs @ 2.7GHz 1.4V running Orthos and 3DMark06 looping. However I would get weird errors in Quickpar and DVDs would burn with errors. I upped the voltage to 1.45V and that fixed everything.

the_mistah
03-26-2007, 09:06 PM
is it true that my ht link should be at or lower than 1000mhz? are my voltages running too low? thanx 4 all the replies

theelectic
03-26-2007, 09:15 PM
is it true that my ht link should be at or lower than 1000mhz? are my voltages running too low? thanx 4 all the replies

Oh yeah, lower your HTT multiplier as well. It should be under 1000 at all times. Increasing it makes no difference in terms of performance so don't worry if you have to use the 3x multiplier.

the_mistah
03-26-2007, 09:27 PM
i got it lowered but wut do u think of my volts? i was planning on gettin a 650 watt from antec but i lready have a 500watt but if u dont think i need it then i wont waste my money thats just idle volts under stress it maybe lowers my volts more...
http://nissancustoms.com/album_pic.php?pic_id=2618

theelectic
03-27-2007, 05:40 AM
Up the Vcore and find out. I assume you're using the highest DDR2-400 divider so your RAM is not a factor as well.

the_mistah
03-27-2007, 09:06 PM
im using 333 divider so im not really OC my ram....i upped the vcore and lower the ht link and its fine now but if i OC my ram should i get a more powerfull PS my specs r on my sig...

MaxPowers
09-13-2007, 06:28 AM
Hellooo everyone,

I have the 5200 (ADA5200IAA6CZ, stepping F3, CCBVF 0653SPMW) on an Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe motherboard, air cooled: ThermalTake TMG A1: http://www.thermaltake.com/product/Cooler/TMG/CL-P0371/cl-p0371.asp

memory:
1GB GEIL 2.1V 4-4-4-12 DDR2-800 PC2-6400, but check out what CPU-Z says: http://i16.tinypic.com/5znwh6p.jpg have I been ripped off???
2x 512 Aeneon DDR2-PC2-6400U-555-12,

since the Geil memory operates at 2.1V I'm using that value,

I've tried successfully (though did no benchmarks-testing):
12x250 (Vcore at 1.45v, since that works for all people I've read doing so),
13x220,

I can choose DDR-800, then cpu/7,
if I choose DDR-667, then cpu/8,

so when I set 12x250, I have to choose DDR-667 (which gives me around 375 Mhz) with 4-4-4-12 (with bios set to DDR-800 I can't boot (beeps), probably the Aeneon ram holding me back there),

when I set 13x220, I can set Bios to DDR-800 (which gives me around 409 Mhz) with 4-4-4-12),

but since 12x250 gives me higher temperatures, I've set it now to 13x215, so my ram runs set to DDR-800 at 399Mhz (at 220 my system rebooted all of a sudden... probably due to the Aeneon Ram),

whats better, lower the timings and therefore lower frequency (444-12 & 667Mhz),
or higher timings and higher frequency (555-12 & 800Mhz)

but I'm going to get 'Arctic Silver 5' coolpaste, cause now I'm on a mixture of what came standard on the Thermaltake TMG A1, and what I had left of a AeroCool Deep Impact DP-103 cooler, and I've read about some superb cooling improvements with it (also I'm going to add 2 more case-fans (have 3 now, and if Q-fan set to silent, very silent ;-),

currently system runs idle around 42-45C, encoding Xvid: around 55C (not overclocked),

when you're referreing to HTT multiplier, you mean these settings in my Bios:
NB-->SB HT Speed (standard 5x),
SB-->NB HT Speed (standard 5x),

I've read that my mobo can handle up to 1450 Mhz for HT,

What should I do with these settings:
NB to SB HT frequency (200-400Mhz)
CPU<->NB HT speed (1xCPU frequ. till 5xCPU frequ.)
CPU<->NB HT Width (16-16 or 8-8)
NB<->SB HT Width (16-16 or 8-8)

what does all this HT mean ? (I know that NB and SB are North and South bridge, done some research: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northbridge_&#37;28computing%29 , so it goes from CPU via HT to northbridge, and from there to southbridge)(HT stands for Hyper Transport: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HyperTransport)

how should I configure these fields:

JumperFree configuration:
PCIE X16_1 Clock (auto, 100-200Mhz)
PCIE X16_2 Clock (auto, 100-200Mhz)
(I've got 1 XFX Geforce 7800GTX)
DDR2 voltage control (I've set it to 2.1v, since Geil specifies it)
CPU voltage (I can set it here, but what to do with the following voltages:

Advanced Voltage Control:
CPU Vcore offset Voltage (disabled or 200mV)
DDR2 termination voltage (0.5 or 0.6 x DDR2 Voltage)
CPU to NB HT voltage (1.200v standard, max: 1.500v)
NB to SB HT voltage (1.200v standard, max: 1.500v),
NB Core/PCI-E voltage (1.200v standard, max: 1.400v),
SB Core/PCI-E voltage (1.200v standard, max: 1.750v),
SB Standby Core voltage (+1.50v)

also, they say if you have a 5200 with F3 stepping, it's exactly the same as the 6000, just that multiplier is locked, but the 6000 runs at 15x200,
but I've read it's better to set a higher fsb and lower the mulitplier,
so the setting 12x250 would be better than 15x200 ?
that does not make sense, than you would expect that amd would lock the cpu frequency to 200Mhz ??? can anyone explain the difference?
and what about 13x231 to get also 3000Mhz, wouldn't that be the best middle way between both?

also the memory configuration is sooo detailed, you can set so many things... anyone tips for best OC configuraton?

would you recommand to work only with the Geil memory and go for the 3000Mhz at 444-12 and DDR2-800Mhz?
(with the loss of 1024MB memory of the 2x512 slower DDR2800 Aeneon? or try higher voltages?)

any info/tips/help more than welcome,

many thanks in advance,

Kind regards