PDA

View Full Version : eVGA Nforce 680i SLI Mainboard on Vapochill LS



Charles Wirth
11-08-2006, 12:51 AM
Machine specs

Asetek Vapochill LS R507 Modded -50 in bios
Intel 6300 Retail
Intel X6800 ES
Intel QX6700 ES
Nvidia Nforce 680i SLI mainboard
Nvidia 8800GTX Stock heat sink
Corsair Dominator 9136 C5D
4x Western Digital 150GB Raptors 10K RPM
I-ram OCZ 4GB

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/devices.jpg

Installing

There is plenty of clearance for aftermarket coolers that mount from topside, I installed a Asetek Vapochill LS that is capable of more than -50c with current modifications. The gasket fits nicely on the top side, the Vapochill head clears all parts no problem at all. No changes were made for clearance on the front side.
On the back side there are a few surface mounted parts, they are low profile so you will need extra foam insulation so there is no contact with the metal back plate of the Vapochill. I can see other aftermarket coolers that require the back plate also having problems with those surface parts. Normal clearing of metal pins is needed to prevent shorting out.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/vapo.jpg

All three PCIE slots have full board clearance for video cards, all connectors are up next to the ram slots with the exception to the USB pin header next to the battery. There is also a serial pin header at the edge of the board. I did not install this option.

I installed the Iram in the lower PCI slot, no clearance problem with bottom of case. I connected the I-ram to SATA port one and the raid drives to SATA ports three four five and six. I also connected a Seagate 7200.9 for single drive tests.

The board does get hot around the chipset and PCIE slot so dont skip the optional chipset fan, it is needed.

BIOS

Lots of bios shots can be found around the net so I will skip those and give some settings that I use instead.
The bios is geared for the overclocker and has plenty of options to overclock every aspect of the board. The droop is pretty bad from our standards. At 1.70v set in bios it will ride between 1.61v and 1.64v I was able to get all benches done with a max of 1.70 set in bios even though the max setting in bios was 1.8v. I wanted to keep benches consistant to compare against the Abit AW9D-Max I ran at 4.2Ghz.

The bios reads beyond -50c but in windows it reads error.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/temps.jpg

Linkboost is enabled when it detects an Nvidia video card and it will bring the clock speed of the PCIE to 125Mhz.

QX6700 I left the FSB at stock 1066Mhz and all the voltages stock with the exception of the vcore and vmem, the 6300 and the X6800 I cranked up the voltages a bit to reach a healthy 530FSB, I did quite a few 3D benches on the X6800 at 520FSB.

Vcore set to 1.70v
Vmem set to 2.50v
FSBV set for 6300 set to 1.4v
FSBV set for X6800 set to 1.5v
MCPV set to 1.50v
SPPV set to 1.50v

There are quite a few FSB holes between 1066 and 2090, it seems the HT bus is locked in ratios. To best explain it at 1690Mhz bus speed I will lose PCIE and it will boot in VGA mode, at 1700 it will start to caugh up HD errors in windows. Once you get to 1710 all is fine again till the next hole.

When a failed overclock happens the bios will reset itself to the default FSB speed to let you fix the problem. No need to use the cmos reset jumper. Worst possible case is where you push too far without enough vcore and it will display -- on the post LED diagnostic built into the mainboard. If this happens a cycle of power is needed to get proper reset.

All bios options are nicely labeled with clearer detail to what functions they do.

RAID

It does not matter what SATA connector you plug the raid drives into but you will need to enable that port in bios for raid. You can set each port individualy and run non-rain drives on the same controller. It is possible to scramble the raid with bad memory timing.

Here is a screen shot of the storage control panel

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/storage.jpg

Drivers

Drivers seem solid for the motherboard, everything is working as expected with the exception of an audio glitch where playback is fed back into mic. So if you were in a chat program the other parties would hear anything playing on your PC speakers. In games it will hold the audio channel open and annoy. The mic record quality and volume is superb.

Overclocking tools

Ntune is the main program used to overclock the motherboard and it can also be used to overclock the Nvidia GPU as well. Nvidia has gone the extra mile to label the options in bios as well as in Ntune.

You have PLL access as well as voltages on this screen.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ntune.jpg

Here is what the GPU screen looks like.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ntunegpu.jpg

Dynamic Bios access screen.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/dynamic.jpg

Tune system screen.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/tune.jpg

View system information. Notice the Corsair Dominator 9136 Memory
available

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/sysinfo.jpg

Stability control panel.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/stability.jpg

Memory timing

In bios there is quite a few timing settings and I was very surprised that this memory will do very tight timing of 2-2-2-2 timing at stock 266FSB speed in sync mode DDR speed of 533Mhz. I had no problems running 3-2-2-x, 3-3-2-x, 3-2-3-x as well. This memory was very flexable compared to other DDR2 I have tested. The motherboard booted!!

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/222timing.jpg

I will post more tight timing stuff with 3D results.

Ok, onto the good stuff.

This is the oddball screen shot with the Retail E6300 processor. I was dialing it in on air to get this bandwidth. this was sync 3-2-2-4 1T. I dont trust Ultimate too much but it is an impressive score. I setup the hard drive and stuff with this processor and then switched the motherboard over to Vapochill and X6800 processor.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/e6300.jpg

Here is the X6800 at 524FSB CPUID screen shot w/validation
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=136435

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/2098.jpg

I managed a 4.5Ghz screen shot with validation from the X6800 but I was not able to get benches off at this speed.
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=136439

Here is the Kentsfield at 4.2Ghz validation
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=136436

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/1120.jpg

My results are overclocked and not to everyones stability standards. At 4.2Ghz on both processors I am 24/7 stable and benched at or around that speed for these tests. The kentsfield processor had problems at high bus speeds, near stock were used.

Super Pi 1.5 XS

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/kentpi.jpg

Cinebench

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/cine5.jpg

Crystalmark

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/crystalmark.jpg

Nbench

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/nbench.jpg

Everest Home with low FSB

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/read.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/write.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/lat.jpg

Sandra 2007 X6800

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/sancpu.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/sanmm.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/sandracm.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/sanbuff.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/sanunbuff.jpg

Sandra 2007 QX6800

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ksancpu.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ksanmm.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ksanmem.jpg

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ksancache.jpg

Single Seagate 7200.9 160GB
http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ksanhd.jpg

RAID 0 Raptor 150's
http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/ksanraid.jpg

HDTach

RAID 0 Raptor 150's
http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/hdtach.jpg

Single Seagate 7200.9 160GB
http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/hdtachsingle.jpg

I-Ram
http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/hdtachiram.jpg


Many thanks to Nvidia for the editors day invite and toys to go home with. It has been most enjoyable. 8800GTX 3D benches will be up later today.

Charles Wirth
11-08-2006, 01:25 AM
I just got in a new bios that might resolve the FSB problem with my Kentsfield, the chip will not boot into windows above 300 if not I would need to switch back to the X6800 for high FSB.

zakelwe
11-08-2006, 06:37 AM
Thanks for the review Charles.

The FSB speed is like chalk and cheese when compared to 590.

How does the chipset compare to 975 clock for clock ..is it speedy?

Regards

Andy

AndreYang
11-08-2006, 07:01 AM
mwave 259 USD

Holmer
11-08-2006, 11:58 AM
I have been looking forward for your review FUGGER. Looks great, thanks.
Is the RAID 0 performance on the 680i chipset really so much worse than the one provided by Intel Matrix RAID. I saw fhpchris post som crazy RAID results in this thread: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=120147&highlight=680i+overclocking.
Do you know if there is a significant difference in the performance of the eVGA 680i and the Nvidia reference board (as far as I understand this should not be the case). This "official" review http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/chipsets/display/nforce-680i-sli_2.html is not particularly in favour of the 680i chipset as compared to the 975/965 with respect to performance and overclockability (it must be noted that the guys at Xbit labs IMHO are not the most skillfull - at least compared to people like you from Xs).

mr_knowitall15
11-08-2006, 12:07 PM
Could it be? An Nforce board for intel that doensnt COMPLETELY suck asses?
COOL! :woot:

Yoxxy
11-08-2006, 12:08 PM
any word if the new bios has fixed kentsfield FSB support. If it is still low seems like that is the only problem with the board.

jplikesnos
11-09-2006, 07:29 AM
any word if the new bios has fixed kentsfield FSB support. If it is still low seems like that is the only problem with the board.

I would also like to know :stick:

Quentin
11-09-2006, 07:58 AM
Nice review :clap:

Radamanthys
11-09-2006, 08:46 AM
man you are crazy... Congrats!!

Extera
11-09-2006, 12:13 PM
wow, thats nice! Would like to see this baby modded and hitting higher fsb.

thanks for the info fugger

catscit
11-09-2006, 12:28 PM
raid performance:
my p5w dh has a sequential read of around 130Mb/s and a burst of 240Mb/s with 4x raptor 74 adfd drives.
So the evga 680i is not much worse, especially considering i'm running mature drivers on my p5w dh and the evga has just been released.

So i don't think raid performance is worse on the 680i and i'm going to replace my p5w d with a 680i, not sure if it'll be the evga one though (like the looks, caps and vrm of the abit!)

(hi extera, tweakers is going XS!)

Holmer
11-09-2006, 12:37 PM
Thanks for the info concerning RAID performance catscit!

catscit
11-09-2006, 12:40 PM
raid performance:
my p5w dh has a sequential read of around 130Mb/s and a burst of 240Mb/s with 4x raptor 74 afdf drives.
So the evga 680i is not much worse, especially considering i'm running mature drivers on my p5w dh and the evga has just been released.

So i don't think raid performance is worse on the 680i and i'm going to replace my p5w d with a 680i, not sure if it'll be the evga one though (like the looks, caps and vrm of the abit!)

syne_24
11-09-2006, 05:05 PM
Fugger is that 4x 150 raptor in raid 0? The result looks pretty low, you should be in the +200/Mb sustain read. I remember nvraid wasnt that bad, it cant possibly got worst. I have this board here but I havent try yet, but I was hoping that is not the case.


raid performance:
my p5w dh has a sequential read of around 130Mb/s and a burst of 240Mb/s with 4x raptor 74 afdf drives.
So the evga 680i is not much worse, especially considering i'm running mature drivers on my p5w dh and the evga has just been released.


something is wrong with your setup too if your only getting 130 sustain read. I get 212/Mb just from 3x Raptor ADFD.

Charles Wirth
11-09-2006, 05:36 PM
I added 2-2-2-2 timing screen shot above in Ntune, cpuid does not show timing on 680i.

http://fugger.netfirms.com/680i/222timing.jpg

Here are a few from 975x chipset to show tight timing on Dominator 8888 validation.

3-2-2-x

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=132695

3-2-3-x

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=132701

3-3-2-x

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=132696

3-4-3-x (1Ghz)

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=132692

erwinz
11-09-2006, 08:32 PM
nice :woot:

hope we will see DFI.. nice board.. i probably get this.. :D

Quentin
11-10-2006, 12:02 AM
nice :woot:

hope we will see DFI.. nice board.. i probably get this.. :D

Me too :p:

slykid
11-10-2006, 12:08 AM
me three!

bachus_anonym
11-10-2006, 05:39 PM
Good writeup, Charles :up:

There are few things I'd like to see from anyone testing this mainboard, apart from what we know, that 680i is naturally SLI capable... This board is a lot different from Intel chipset-based ones in those two areas. So, those are:

- what are the advantages of asynchronous vs linked to FSB memory overclocking and how well it works;
- advantages of 1T vs 2T on this mainboard, measured with anything else besides synthetic benchmarks;
- how far will board allow to go with 1T Command Rate before having to drop to 2T and what exactly is FSB and memory clock it happens at;

Some good benchmark would be nice to show that, e.g. SuperPi 32M will do, as 1M will be to hard to see differences with. Not asking for anything like games or encoding, to save the time :)

Can you try that, Charles?

M@ster
11-11-2006, 03:20 AM
Nice thread FUGGER, i just got one myself.
I need some help and i wonder if you can help me.
I dont have the board CD and I cant find the raid drivers anywhere, and if you dont mind can you give the links to download it and if you can the link to the new bios.
Tks

Pt1t
11-11-2006, 03:52 AM
It s stable @ FSB 450mhz.

I m going to try higher :D

http://users.skynet.be/pt1t/evga/evga_Orthos_450X8.PNG

Bootsy
11-11-2006, 06:15 AM
try orthos blend test and why does orthos read 4050 but cpuz read 3599? is this unlinked?

SeLecT
11-11-2006, 06:28 AM
Orthos and Coretemp use the multiplier 9 and cpu-z uses the real multipiler 8.

449*8 ~ 3592
449*9 ~ 4050

Pt1t
11-11-2006, 06:39 AM
Orthos and Coretemp use the multiplier 9 and cpu-z uses the real multipiler 8.

449*8 ~ 3592
449*9 ~ 4050

yes and nvmonitor also :rolleyes:

Sting808
11-18-2006, 08:28 PM
fugger,

I find odd things with my evga 680i RAID with raptors. I cannot find a static mapping for physical sata ports to MB Bios RAID enabled channels. It seems the the drives POST on different SATA channels as I enable the RAID function in BIOS.

Got (2) drives on the top two SATA ports(4 port bundle) that's supposedly SATA 1 & 2. I enabled RAID bios 4 & 5 and the drives were found. Not enabling RAID at all makes them appear on 3 & 6. Got the new BIOS. I tried OC'ing a little, but loading windows after some rushed feeble attemps. Found some of the quirkiness you ran into with the FSB holes with by x6700 and Corsair 8500.

BTW, what % are you running your heaters at?

Nice looking system.

Sting

Sting808
11-18-2006, 08:33 PM
Nevermind about the RAID... Should've checked EVGA forums first... Manual is wrong.

5
4
6
3

2,1

Thanks anyway.

noobzed
11-23-2006, 03:19 PM
Another things, I have to precise that my Seasonic M12 700 can handle a QX6700 and 8800GTX in SLI

At this time, no things OCed, I'll try tonight.

At stock voltage and speed, the CPU score under 3D06 is 3950 ( 266 x 10 ), is it normal ?

I ran a complete 3D06 with a QX6700 at 266 x 11 ( 2933 MHz ) stock voltage, and SLi of 8800GTX stock speeds/voltages i reach :

15236 ( 6058 7107 4329 ) , A good score indeed but ...

When I ran with my E6600Es at 3200MHz with same stock SLi, my SM2.0 and 3.0 were higher. But I think it was a difference of 500-1000 3DMarks....

Same scpu speed ( 2933 ) but just with one GTX : 12005 ( 4829 4924 4414 ) , CPU Score increased but same speed / voltage : a 20 increase no too much

So my question is : IS IT A PSU RELATED ISSUE ?

Temp of cpu: 63°C IDLE From 87 - 93°c for Core 0 - 3

QUestion: IF temp goes too much high, is there a possible loss a performance ? I think so but don't sure.

Charles Wirth
11-23-2006, 05:48 PM
It seems the 620w Corsair tops out around 4Ghz before the mobo has problems reboots at that speed.

I can run a stock bench at 2933 to compare

I doubt its psu related. CPU might be getting too hot.

noobzed
11-25-2006, 01:22 AM
OK, can you be my advise master for my rig :D ?

I'll start to play the QX6700 with Vapochill XE II to see I there is an improvement.

To install SLi properly, should I plug ONE card, and AFTER install driver, and after the SECOND card, OR ..

Could I plus the both cards at the same time, and only after I install the driver ? Or it doesn't matter the order ?

What is the score for :

QX6700 stock + 8800GTX Sli Stock ? almost 16 or 17K ?

Charles Wirth
11-25-2006, 01:29 AM
I have installed with both cards installed. Dont let it autodetect, install the video driver yourself.

97.02 I think is the latest posted.

noobzed
11-25-2006, 01:38 AM
What score can I expect from my rig at stocks ?

It scored almost 5500 - 6000 ad 7000 in SM2.0 and SM3.0/HDR, I think it is low, QX6700 at default. GPUs too.

I know the SLI is CPU dependant, but scores seems to be low... I saw in SLIzone Forums that it could be a language driver version issue .... I'll try the US one to see.... I remenber what Pedro Rocha said, use the US version of nTune to avoid bugs like going to desktop when try to OC settings... So the drivers may be bugged... I(m using the french driver version at this moment.

Charles Wirth
11-25-2006, 02:56 AM
I was suggest reloading the driver and not touching and 3D quality setting and bench. This should set you back to a known good setting for benching Futuremark stuff, adjust the video card speeds and try again.

noobzed
11-26-2006, 01:38 AM
I'll try all these advices soon, but I have a question....

There is two jumpers at the bottom of the mobo one for clearmos and another ( don't know the name )

What are the default position of these jumpers ? I made a mistake of clear cmos jumper and now, I dont know the default position ...

Fugger can you help me ? :D

I think by default it is : ( Soket facing to you of course )

the left jumper : pin1 pin2 pin3
---------------> pin1 pin2 connected


the right jumper ( clear cmos if I make no mistake ) : pin1 pin2 pin3
-------------------------------------------------------> pin2 pin3 connected

I 'm right ?

elpistono
11-26-2006, 03:06 AM
I'll try all these advices soon, but I have a question....

There is two jumpers at the bottom of the mobo one for clearmos and another ( don't know the name )

What are the default position of these jumpers ? I made a mistake of clear cmos jumper and now, I dont know the default position ...

Fugger can you help me ? :D

I think by default it is : ( Soket facing to you of course )

the left jumper : pin1 pin2 pin3
---------------> pin1 pin2 connected


the right jumper ( clear cmos if I make no mistake ) : pin1 pin2 pin3
-------------------------------------------------------> pin2 pin3 connected

I 'm right ?

what is your max fsb stable with your mobo?:)

noobzed
11-26-2006, 03:23 AM
Not much testet but with a quad core, seems to be limited

Soker
11-26-2006, 04:29 AM
thanx for your review!

Sanko
11-26-2006, 05:02 PM
i just received mine yesterday. got it booted without any hassle. then i restart because wanted to falsh the bios but it just couldn't post. the cpu + vga fan was spinning and blue + orange led on while the error code is '--'. then i cleared the cmos. after clearing cmos, no boot at all. nothing was spinning and only blue led on. it just couldn't power up until now. i'm using a value ddr ram rated 1.9vdimm. help?

Lestat
11-26-2006, 07:19 PM
Sanko -

ouch guy thats pretty bad.

move the cmos jumper, NOT the safemode jumper, or any other.
then pull the battery for 5 minutes. the battery option isnt needed, but wth why not.

unplug the power from the motherboard too.

Dumo
11-26-2006, 07:57 PM
Use Dos floppy to flash bios.

Sanko
11-26-2006, 08:09 PM
Lestat: trying now. let's see how.

Dumo: cannot boot. so i can't dos flash the bios.

noobzed
11-26-2006, 08:27 PM
I can play this KF at 266x12 but I when I go to x13 multi or raising the fsb above 300, No post... I wonder I there is a problme beetween eVGA mobo and KF...

I bought this CPU to someone who tell me it can do 4000+ MHz so I wonder what is the problem.

When I do 266x13 sometimes post, sometimes no...

At all it seems to run fine at 266x12.

Fugger have you some advice to run KF an eVGA mobo ?

At 266x12 and 8800GTX stocks it do : 12XXX 3D06.

acesea
12-06-2006, 07:48 PM
any updates with getting higher bus speeds? fedex just delivered the evga 680i, ocz d9gkx, and qx6700.. all which is going into vapo ls. the whole point of paying out for the ram was to run at high clocks for bandwidth i need for photo and video editing. more importantly i want to run sync.

i've been searching all the forums and threads so far and the impression is *still* fairly bad about the 680i's. what bothers me are the current issues:

-the picky boards and having to 'learn' what they like. i've oc'd 3 sli-dr's and love tweaking, but having *gaps* in the fsb is not something i want to deal with. i cant risk my raid failing due to inconsistency with the bios etc.

-others have posted about excessive metal solders that stick out in the back panel. this dissapoints me and i don't want to cut them myself and risk damage. especially since i will have a mounting plate for the vapo. hopefully they won't interfere.

anyway, please keep us posted with any updates on getting better speeds and/or tips for which flash or setting does the trick to hit what these boards ought to do.

might sell board, but don't know what to get.. dfi- so, whats going on with rd600? :stick:

Charles Wirth
12-06-2006, 07:56 PM
I am about to pull the motherboard from vapo and try a different chip for FSB. I believe its the chip as this mobo will do over 500 pretty easy.

Even though this board is a early press sample it is a random selection from a large stack. In no way was it hand picked.

I have need to take pictures of the back of the motherboard for you guys, quite a bit of discoloration from the heat. The pattern is interesting to exactly where the heat is building up.

acesea
12-06-2006, 08:07 PM
fugger, since you've got it under an ls also, did you notice solder points that were too long?

see lestat's post here:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=125762&highlight=680i

any problems you ran into getting the vapochill mounting bracket onto the 680i motherboard, and then the evaporator?

Charles Wirth
12-06-2006, 08:35 PM
Normal clearing of metal pins is needed to prevent shorting out.

Alot of mobos are like that, its normal to me.

Kabauterman
12-06-2006, 08:44 PM
Hi FUGGER I have got my EVGA yesterday but I have a little Problem.

I use a Kentsfield 6700 Step 7 B3.

But my Chipset Temp's are not very nice, with Fan @ 100% I have got 73° @ idle but I dont think that this will be normal.

What can it be?

acesea
12-06-2006, 08:50 PM
Kabauterman,
there is a thread on the evga support forum with a bunch of people reporting crazy temps as well. according to some posted over there, yours isnt too bad ;) take a look:
http://www.evga.com/community/messageboard/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=21126

if you read into it, some (well a good portion) of the people are i'd say new hobbyists and are making pretty stupid mistakes, like the one person who 'forgot' to clamp one side of a hs onto the cpu and it got to 99C and the pc shutdown on'em lol. still, the mb is in most cases not reporting accurate readings.

a lot of the issues being posted re the 680i chipset look like anomalies. theres plenty of real end users who are vouching for the ocability of the 680i, plus reviewers with their supposed unbiased experiences. but whats bizarre is the amount of people who are also incapable of getting sata drives to work in an oc'd or even default environment. they continue to get disk errors w/in windows with drives like raptors thru seagates 750gb's. evga has not come out with a solution as of yet. i havent heard of anyone mentioning this on xtremesystems.

Kabauterman
12-06-2006, 09:09 PM
mhhh the most of them have problems with the CPU Temp but only one guy says somthing over to high MCP Temps ...

I don't understand that ...

CraptacularOne
12-06-2006, 09:38 PM
It seems I'm in the same boat as you fugger. I have (well, my cousin actually) a Q6600 ES quad & a 680i. I'm having big issues with getting it over 300Mhz FSB even with the new bios. If I disable 3 cores I can get it to 3.2Ghz but other wise we're stuck at 2.8Ghz 311x9=2.8Ghz. Anything higher and it will not load into windows :(

You have any better luck?

Dumo
12-06-2006, 10:38 PM
fugger, since you've got it under an ls also, did you notice solder points that were too long? any problems you ran into getting the vapochill mounting bracket onto the 680i motherboard, and then the evaporator?Electrical tape will help....

http://img92.imageshack.us/img92/5026/screenshot003sj7.jpg

njkid32
12-06-2006, 11:13 PM
Jeez Dumo it looks like you left that out in the snow to long:rofl:

I had the same issue with the solder points on my eVga mobo with a big typhoon.. All I did was just add a little bit more foam to the bottom of the backplate and it worked out just fine.

I noticed this along time ago on my badaxe and I think thats what caused it to die. I think the big typhoon shorted out on something there and pop there it went:)

Kabauterman
12-07-2006, 01:41 AM
It seems I'm in the same boat as you fugger. I have (well, my cousin actually) a Q6600 ES quad & a 680i. I'm having big issues with getting it over 300Mhz FSB even with the new bios. If I disable 3 cores I can get it to 3.2Ghz but other wise we're stuck at 2.8Ghz 311x9=2.8Ghz. Anything higher and it will not load into windows :(

You have any better luck?

I don't try this, and with my high MCP Temps I don't want to do this :eek:
But the one will be also crazy, its not a Temp redaing bug, so the Cooler is very hot.

I Try to use another Fan to Cool my MCP

Charles Wirth
12-07-2006, 07:30 PM
It is defnitily the motherboard that is the holdup on my FSB speed. I picked up a fresh retail QX6700 and no increase in bus speeds.

On a side note, both chips will do 433FSB on the XBX2

I will get another board. I saw the Asus 680i on the shelf a few days ago, I might give that one a try next.

acesea
12-07-2006, 07:42 PM
setting up the board as we speak. definately don't really like the bios atm. is there no way to set up raid in bios? do i have to install the os onto one hd and then run nv raid software to deploy the raid type that i want?

Charles Wirth
12-07-2006, 07:47 PM
You have to specify in bios what SATA ports will be used for RAID then the RAID BIOS will display the dialog after the BIOS init screen so you can configure the raid.

acesea
12-07-2006, 07:49 PM
hmm, i set two ports to raid, tried to install win xp and must have not noticed that the display comes up. used to my sli-dr's bios raid popping up all the time. thanks for the heads up. will try now.

Kabauterman
12-07-2006, 08:48 PM
It is defnitily the motherboard that is the holdup on my FSB speed. I picked up a fresh retail QX6700 and no increase in bus speeds.

On a side note, both chips will do 433FSB on the XBX2

I will get another board. I saw the Asus 680i on the shelf a few days ago, I might give that one a try next.

:eek: 433 MHz on XBX2 ???

I have the XBX2 too but I think it's the worst Board that I have ever seen because I can't give 290 FSB ...

Which BIOS and which settings youre using?

I have solved my Temp problem with changing the Thermal Compound on NB and SB.

And I check that somthing not goes right wenn you turn you RAM to 1T ...
I have good G.Skill DDR2-1000 CL4 and I have tune down them to 800 CL4 with 2,1 V und I think that 1T must be possible.
But 1T make my system unstable in all tests, no prime no Pi no Games ...
With 2T no Problem @ all

Charles Wirth
12-10-2006, 02:16 PM
Ok, new chip and board.

This combo hits a much higher FSB and I am testing just below 400. I will be updating scores tonight.

370x9 testing bus stability
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=145637

Bringing up the clock speed for some 3D.

4.33Ghz @ 1.72v, I am going to try to run this speed 24/7
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=9107412

CraptacularOne
12-17-2006, 09:47 PM
Ok, new chip and board.

This combo hits a much higher FSB and I am testing just below 400. I will be updating scores tonight.

370x9 testing bus stability
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=145637

Bringing up the clock speed for some 3D.

4.33Ghz @ 1.72v, I am going to try to run this speed 24/7
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=9107412

Where did you get that chip if I may ask?

Charles Wirth
12-17-2006, 10:18 PM
Fry's Electronics, ask the cage for newest shipment or to see package, it will show pack date and stuff.

CraptacularOne
12-17-2006, 10:24 PM
Fry's Electronics, ask the cage for newest shipment or to see package, it will show pack date and stuff.

Thanks :) I'll see if I can track one down tomorrow. So they released a new revision then, and didn't tell anyone...bastards....Sucks having my quad at only 2.8Ghz....

Ashraf
12-17-2006, 11:20 PM
It is defnitily the motherboard that is the holdup on my FSB speed. I picked up a fresh retail QX6700 and no increase in bus speeds.

On a side note, both chips will do 433FSB on the XBX2

I will get another board. I saw the Asus 680i on the shelf a few days ago, I might give that one a try next.

Striker Extreme?