PDA

View Full Version : Realtime priority?



Vapor
11-02-2006, 06:31 PM
Well, I've looked around on the net a bit and it seems the only way to do this is to write it into the coding of the program? Anybody know of another way to do it? Would kinda like to do a comparof of CrossOver, Parallels, and Windows via Boot Camp

renityren
01-02-2007, 12:32 PM
Hi,

Process priorities can be set in the terminal--I do not have time to explain how to set priorities through the terminal. But, nonetheless, here is some free stuff.

I am not sure if any of the freeware applications are Universal Binaries. It doesn't matter, since they run seamlessly on my MacBook and hardly utilize the CPU--both rarely register on Activity Monitor or the Terminal command "top".

Here is a link to a nice freeware application: SpeedFreak.

Linky (http://home.comcast.net/~jeff.ulicny/software/utils.html).

Just scroll down and you'll find it.

Another freebie is ProcessWizard.

Linky (http://www.lachoseinteractive.net/en/products/processwizard/).

This last piece of software is not free but could be useful: Freeze Frames.

Linky (http://www.elgebar.com/freezeframe.html).

I have not used Freeze Frame. There might be a freeware alternative.

PM me and I'll explain how to set process priorities in OS X

Cheers.

uOpt
01-02-2007, 01:46 PM
What he said but note that on a generic OS like OSX "realtime" priority does not make a realtime environment. The realtime process will be scheduled with priority allright, but disk I/O is still disk I/O. On page faults there will be no speedup at all, so unless your application locked all it's memory pages (unlikely and usually requires root privileges) there will still be hickups. Obviously displaying anything to the screen will be subject to random delays as the screen server is not realtime itself.

Vapor
01-02-2007, 02:12 PM
I was just going to compare SuperPi on Crossover, Parallels, and native XP :rofl:

Nothing fancy....all three demos/unregistered periods expired already though, so w/e.