PDA

View Full Version : SOB Alert!



[XC] riptide
08-13-2006, 09:36 AM
Check out the one man team http://stats.free-dc.org/new/teamstats.php?proj=sob&team=oldschoolbutterAnyone know where he came from. Jumped ship with another team??

hixie
08-13-2006, 09:49 AM
Buffered?

[XC]melymel
08-13-2006, 09:53 AM
He's been going at that rate for a few days now so he isn't buffering and he has only been running for 13 days. it doesn't appear he's jumped teams either as his personal ranking has no history previous to his team.

[XC] riptide
08-13-2006, 10:08 AM
Well theres a Mavenfool that folded for [H]ardOCP a long time ago. Anyways he personally is 3rd in dailies and his 'team' are 10th in dailies.

[XC] riptide
08-14-2006, 05:33 AM
CHECK OUT TEAM UKARINE TODAY! 78T in Seven hours. DUMP-O-TRONICS!!! THEY OVERTOOK US http://stats.free-dc.org/new/teamstats.php?proj=sob&team=UkrainetHEY MOVED 19 PLACES IN ONE FOUL MOVE!

[XC]thewildblue
08-14-2006, 08:25 AM
Looks like free-dc will be ramping up in SOB as well

http://www.free-dc.org/forum/showthread.php?p=104755#post104755

We could do with some big boys on this.

em99010pepe
08-14-2006, 08:52 AM
Maybe we can find a prime!

Carlos

bullet2urbrain
08-14-2006, 09:29 AM
Maybe we can find a prime!

Carlos


nah we will probably bust :bananal:

time to ask the Manager again about using work machiens...altho he's nto crazy about the 100% usage all the time.

Haltech
08-14-2006, 11:12 AM
Were getting our asses handed to us in SOB. lol

[XC] riptide
08-14-2006, 02:40 PM
Sorry guys. My block had finished 12 hours ago and I don't have always on internet at the moment, so my main rig was twiddling its thumbs for the day. Empeppe, oh wise one ;) , any clever way to Q up work offline for this. Any registry hacks needed.?


Were getting our asses handed to us in SOB. lol
Hey, get your 'Roe sorted out and stop complaining pal! :rofl: Has it shipped yet?

Haltech
08-14-2006, 03:25 PM
Sorry guys. My block had finished 12 hours ago and I don't have always on internet at the moment, so my main rig was twiddling its thumbs for the day. Empeppe, oh wise one ;) , any clever way to Q up work offline for this. Any registry hacks needed.?


Hey, get your 'Roe sorted out and stop complaining pal! :rofl: Has it shipped yet?

Sure hasnt! Im going to just get me an allendale.. I cant believe the intel screwup so far. Really pisses me off to no end. Ever tried to be a power user with a Celeron D ?

em99010pepe
08-14-2006, 03:47 PM
riptide,

Hint: use SBQueue.

Carlos

[XC] moddolicous
08-14-2006, 04:30 PM
Haltech, YHPM. Anyways, if it helps, I could take a P3 off of rosetta to put on SoB. I dont think it'll help much, but every little but helps, right?

[XC] riptide
08-14-2006, 04:42 PM
Haltech, YHPM. Anyways, if it helps, I could take a P3 off of rosetta to put on SoB. I dont think it'll help much, but every little but helps, right?
Hey Mod. i have 2 P3's lieing arond and a schiddy Athlon. I'm short on PSU's atm, but if i thought a P3 would give me decent P3, I'd put the PSU on the P3. Give me benchs if you get it going! Anything over 500K is a winner for me!

Carlos. Cheers! I'm gonna see can I update the sticky with this too!

[XC] moddolicous
08-14-2006, 04:56 PM
Alright, let me figure out how to run it. Or better yet, can you just pm me with directions?

[XC] riptide
08-14-2006, 05:16 PM
Alright, let me figure out how to run it. Or better yet, can you just pm me with directions?
What SOB? No problem.!

[XC] riptide
08-15-2006, 05:30 AM
Seems like Ukraine have made a few more dumps today. But the other memebrs have not dumped at all. Maybe thats it then from them in terms of massive produciton. Thank GOD! Still want to watch MAVENFOOL.

em99010pepe
08-15-2006, 05:31 AM
I hope to see Maefly back to SOB, you should see his output (30T/day or more)!!!

Carlos

[XC] riptide
08-15-2006, 05:40 AM
I hope to see Maefly back to SOB, you should see his output (30T/day or more)!!!

Carlos
WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA! Carlos. I'm gonna duct tape you to a chair! You're calling all these monster crunchers guys back into it!!!! grrrrrrr! :D

em99010pepe
08-15-2006, 05:55 AM
Bring DDTUNG to SOB and I'll bring PY 222 to join the party. Forget Rosetta.

Carlos

[XC] moddolicous
08-15-2006, 07:24 AM
That would be fun to see as DDTUNG has alotr of p4's and DX rigs but I beleive all of PY's are P4. It would be close. What numer did you wanna see on the P3 riptide?

Paladin
08-15-2006, 09:32 AM
SoB do any better in 64-bit Linux compared to plain WinXP?

Bok
08-15-2006, 11:52 AM
Paladin,

no real difference I'm afraid. Most of my linux based machines are running 64 bit Gentoo or FC4

Bok

[XC] riptide
08-15-2006, 03:00 PM
That would be fun to see as DDTUNG has alotr of p4's and DX rigs but I beleive all of PY's are P4. It would be close. What numer did you wanna see on the P3 riptide?
The rate! On the right hand side.

em99010pepe
08-16-2006, 03:14 PM
riptide,

Look at Free-DC SOB output.

Carlos

[XC] riptide
08-16-2006, 03:35 PM
riptide,

Look at Free-DC SOB output.

Carlos
I see your own name with no output, but I expect your on the new 'Mercenaries' team:rolleyes: I think it's time i took a short trip to Portugal with a few friends of mine ;)

em99010pepe
08-16-2006, 03:41 PM
I see your own name with no output, but I expect your on the new 'Mercenaries' team:rolleyes: I think it's time i took a short trip to Portugal with a few friends of mine ;)

I'll be glad to meet you. Bring some girls.
Mercenaries will start within 1-2 weeks, just preparing thing here.

Carlos

[XC] riptide
08-16-2006, 04:06 PM
I'll be glad to meet you. Bring some girls.
Mercenaries will start within 1-2 weeks, just preparing thing here.

Carlos
Why the wait? 1 - 2 weeks? Be interesting to see where your cutting down on in other projects... hmmmm. I think I could try and encourage a 'flanking' manouver! I was suggesting this with Rosetta when we were closing on Dimes at the same time. But it didn't quite sync out that way!:hehe:

em99010pepe
08-16-2006, 04:08 PM
Why the wait? 1 - 2 weeks?

I need time to call the mercenaries members and my machines have work for a few days. I don't run the usual DC projects. I'm here

http://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php?

helping a few math projects.

Carlos

[XC] riptide
08-16-2006, 04:57 PM
Damn 2 of my machnes had ground to a halt while i was away!!! They didn't restart... just sat there and crashed! Damn. I was expecting to drop well over 1T today. I'm furious. I had been away for 2 days!

[XC] riptide
08-20-2006, 10:15 AM
Giys... what is the story with this!!!!!!!!!

PFOUR
08-20-2006, 10:54 AM
Very strange.

How could you return 38T and not return any completed tests?

[XC] riptide
08-20-2006, 01:06 PM
Very strange.

How could you return 38T and not return any completed tests?
There is a way, however highly unlikely. Have so many PC's that are crunching away but never actually complete a test. For that result it would take an enormous amount of work/PC's. I'm gonna ask around.

[XC]melymel
08-21-2006, 10:59 AM
http://www.free-dc.org/forum/showthread.php?t=11551

There's a thread about Team Ukraine on the SOB boards now if your interested. :toast:

PFOUR
08-21-2006, 02:03 PM
Let's hope it's sorted soon then.

[XC] riptide
08-21-2006, 02:47 PM
http://www.free-dc.org/forum/showthread.php?p=105271#post105271I asked the question here!

PFOUR
08-21-2006, 03:01 PM
So it looks as if they may be legit then.

[XC] riptide
08-21-2006, 03:11 PM
So it looks as if they may be legit then.
Welll... I really don't know. The guys on the hosted section reckon that the server may reject the results. But this n number business may explain to me why my current block on my main rig is so schitty! I'm down 18% in speed! Must check back at my other n numbers!

EDIT: Well I'm on the largest k number there is 67607. That may or maynot explain it!

PFOUR
08-21-2006, 03:27 PM
Yea, I've had a couple look slower than normal but if you get a similar result per unit regardless of time taken to complete it should still be fairer than the way Rosetta has been working.

[XC] riptide
08-21-2006, 03:33 PM
Yea, I've had a couple look slower than normal but if you get a similar result per unit regardless of time taken to complete it should still be fairer than the way Rosetta has been working.
Thing is though PFOUR, it takes longer for my CPU at full blast to complete the block. Which means certain k/n combo's will differ in speed to others. With some prefered over others... anyways I'm sure that it averages out over time anyways- take the good with the bad!

PCZ
08-22-2006, 12:02 AM
Ukraines output is very suspicious.

I say give em a size 9 were the sun dont shine.


BTW
SOB has been running for a very long time.
Challenging the top teams will take you years.

Well unless some wickedly fast CPU's come out that crunch SOB 100's of times faster than the ones at present.

Martijn
08-22-2006, 12:56 AM
Ukraines output is very suspicious.

I say give em a size 9 were the sun dont shine.
Yeah, I don't mind when they're dumping, but the scores are just too much the same... It would be awesome coordination in that team :rolleyes:

[XC] riptide
08-22-2006, 03:15 AM
Ukraines output is very suspicious.

I say give em a size 9 were the sun dont shine.


BTW
SOB has been running for a very long time.
Challenging the top teams will take you years.

Well unless some wickedly fast CPU's come out that crunch SOB 100's of times faster than the ones at present.
Who's gonna give them the Size 9?
And if Ukraine continue apace they will overtake Prime Rib in less than 10 months!

EDIT: Oh and ehhh... nice to see you stopping by ;)

[XC] riptide
08-23-2006, 02:07 AM
I need time to call the mercenaries members and my machines have work for a few days. I don't run the usual DC projects. I'm here

http://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php?

helping a few math projects.

Carlos
I see Maefly won't be coming back fulltime to SOB! :D ;)

em99010pepe
08-23-2006, 02:12 AM
I see Maefly won't be coming back fulltime to SOB! :D ;)

I know but probably PY 222 will.

I'm running this project:

http://www.physics.ox.ac.uk/cm/cmt/cuboid/index.htm

Carlos

[XC] riptide
08-23-2006, 05:24 PM
http://stats.free-dc.org/new/teamrank.php?proj=sob&team=FreeDCFree-DC have opened the jets! They are on target for the No. 1 spot! We need 3 times our present production to match this. And this is BEFORE PY222 has restarted things.

[XC] DragonOrta
08-23-2006, 05:37 PM
I've got to say, I love seeing Free-DC open up the afterburners. :up:

bullet2urbrain
08-23-2006, 10:57 PM
I've got to say, I love seeing Free-DC open up the afterburners. :up:

Aye, I have got to agree there. Nice work FDC.

[XC] riptide
08-24-2006, 06:30 AM
http://stats.free-dc.org/new/teamstats.php?proj=sob&team=UkraineSurfs up boys! Quick grab your boards and ride the waves! Ukraine dropped another >40T dump! Yeeehaaa! This is crazy!

http://www.free-dc.org/forum/showthread.php?p=105487&posted=1#post105487
Free-DC's ramp is gonna get interesting!

[XC] riptide
08-26-2006, 05:06 PM
http://www.seventeenorbust.com/stats/teams/team.mhtml?teamID=44Ukraine get whipped!! :D http://stats.free-dc.org/new/teamrank.php?proj=sob&team=Ukraine

Bloody_Sorcerer
08-26-2006, 05:29 PM
I'm adding power whenever possible. currently have a P4 3.0 w/HT running, a P4 2.4 no HT running, and my 3200+ running (3200+ is temp while i wait on RMA from newegg) :cool:

perhaps some more P4s / P4-HTs coming too :cool:

all running under the dogs, of course.

Movieman
08-26-2006, 05:30 PM
Ok, need some help here!
I'm still getting a total of app 4 million on the 4 clients.
First system specs( yes, I know, you guys heard this 50 times BUT mabe someone who hasn't will see the problem.
Dual Xeon 3600/2mb(each)/800
Supermicro X6DA8-G2 MB
2X1 gig Viking/Corsair DDR2-400 @3.3.3.9
2-36 gig raptors in raid0
other stuff shouldn't matter..
Here's what I have in the config:
all defaults except changed from idle to normal in the attempt to see if that would help..does nothing..
So speak to me guys, I may not be here a lot longer and want to give you all I can.

[XC] riptide
08-26-2006, 05:52 PM
Ok, need some help here!
I'm still getting a total of app 4 million on the 4 clients.
First system specs( yes, I know, you guys heard this 50 times BUT mabe someone who hasn't will see the problem.
Dual Xeon 3600/2mb(each)/800
Supermicro X6DA8-G2 MB
2X1 gig Viking/Corsair DDR2-400 @3.3.3.9
2-36 gig raptors in raid0
other stuff shouldn't matter..
Here's what I have in the config:
all defaults except changed from idle to normal in the attempt to see if that would help..does nothing..
So speak to me guys, I may not be here a lot longer and want to give you all I can.
Give me a taskmanager screenie! With processes! My rate on one instance shot back up to >5XXXXXX when i had downloaded a new block with k = 19249.

EDIT: Just to clarify.... approx +/- 1mil per Client?

Movieman
08-26-2006, 06:05 PM
Give me a taskmanager screenie! With processes! My rate on one instance shot back up to >5XXXXXX when i had downloaded a new block with k = 19249.

EDIT: Just to clarify.... approx +/- 1mil per Client?
here you go:yes, to the 1 mil per client:

[XC] riptide
08-26-2006, 06:18 PM
This is a shot in the dark. I'm miffed about this. But..... what affinity do you have set for each of the 4? Again this is a brainstorm! I don't know how SOB is handled by windows internally. Again you have 2 x 3600 with HT? Try setting each instance to use just one logical processor each! Do this through taskmanger now, before you start messing around with the service installer/command line. (PS Any change if any will take a while to reflect in the rate :( )I'll have my own DX tomorrow and will be able to get hands on eperience in a short time myself and will advise you more.;)

Movieman
08-26-2006, 06:21 PM
This is a shot in the dark. I'm miffed about this. But..... what affinity do you have set for each of the 4? Again this is a brainstorm! I don't know how SOB is handled by windows internally. Again you have 2 x 3600 with HT? Try setting each instance to use just one logical processor each! Do this through taskmanger now, before you start messing around with the service installer/command line. (PS Any change if any will take a while to reflect in the rate :( )I'll have my own DX tomorrow and will be able to get hands on eperience in a short time myself and will advise you more.;)
This is 2-3600's with HT,yes, the nice Irwindales with the 2mb cache, the $920.00 each Irwindales last august when I built it( I paid $1245.00 for the pair) I didn't set any infinity but I can..

HMMM//Won't let me set affinity..at least through task manager and thats how I usually do it..
access is denied

[XC] riptide
08-26-2006, 06:30 PM
This is 2-3600's with HT,yes, the nice Irwindales with the 2mb cache, the $920.00 each Irwindales last august when I built it( I paid $1245.00 for the pair) I didn't set any infinity but I can..

HMMM//Won't let me set affinity..at least through task manager and thats how I usually do it..
access is denied
Hmmm thats cos they were started using the service sobsvc. Damn... then lets try 1 instance on its own. Kill them all, then restart one manually. Be insteresting to see what % of increase you get with just one going. Also when you restart you get a better idea of rate very quickly.

Movieman
08-26-2006, 06:35 PM
just over 1 mil..like it's hitting a stop..thats just one client running..other 3 stopped..in task manager shows one cpu at 100% and the other "3" at zero..
now at 1013800
whats this optimised I read about for SOB?

[XC] riptide
08-26-2006, 06:56 PM
just over 1 mil..like it's hitting a stop..thats just one client running..other 3 stopped..in task manager shows one cpu at 100% and the other "3" at zero..
now at 1013800
whats this optimised I read about for SOB?
Wow! I would expect it to be 4mil on its own! Even at your already low score, dropping to 1 instance per physical CPU should almost double the rate. Its curious that it can handle 2 per CPU at 1 mil and also 1 at 1 mil. There is something serious wrong! Did you restart SOB. I mean not just kill 3 and leave the 4th. Did you kill all 4 and restart 1 of them. Hardly the program is corrupted?

EDIT: What optimized? :confused:

EDIT2: Baaaah optimized for amount of instances vs proc numbers(incl. HT). I had proposed that a 1.6 Xeon (512kbcache) would work better with 3 instead of 4 instances. He tried and reckoned that 3 was indeed 5% better. Well itsa also in the readme about Xeon and instances, but I think it's especially true for 512 cache procs.

Movieman
08-26-2006, 07:01 PM
Wow! I would expect it to be 4mil on its own! Even at your already low score, dropping to 1 instance per physical CPU should almost double the rate. Its curious that it can handle 2 per CPU at 1 mil and also 1 at 1 mil. There is something serious wrong! Did you restart SOB. I mean not just kill 3 and leave the 4th. Did you kill all 4 and restart 1 of them. Hardly the program is corrupted?

EDIT: What optimized? :confused:
I opened the client windows(all 4) stopped 3 and exited those. The 4th I stopped and then restarted. The other day Kaptain Blazzed mentioned something about optimisations..maybe he menat the dos commands with the :p4..etc.
be right back, going to boot and shut of HT..

[XC] riptide
08-26-2006, 07:06 PM
EDIT2: Baaaah optimized for amount of instances vs proc numbers(incl. HT). I had proposed that a 1.6 Xeon (512kbcache) would work better with 3 instead of 4 instances. He tried and reckoned that 3 was indeed 5% better. Well itsa also in the readme about Xeon and instances, but I think it's especially true for 512 cache procs.;)

In terms of you're last post, I'm truely confused! Maybe th program is corrupted or something. Do you bench? Would you do super pi run? At this time. Might throw up something? After that I'm confused! Really connfused. More confused that the rate did not change with only 1 instance.

Movieman
08-26-2006, 07:10 PM
get this: with HT shut off and still 4 instances running they are all in the high 900K range..just a little less than with HT
2 instances now..climbing past 1.3 mil each and still going

ok, UNCHecked that box so that they will NOT transmit between blocks..that was stopping them from climbing beyond 1.5 mil per client..now over 1.6 mil each on 2 clients

[XC] riptide
08-26-2006, 07:18 PM
get this: with HT shut off and still 4 instances running they are all in the high 900K range..just a little less than with HT
2 instances now..climbing past 1.3 mil each and still going
Go go go!

EDIT: Its in my guide to uncheck that box if you notice it idling at all! The client stops crunching for a split second and some cases for more. Even if you have it reporting to SBQueue proxy server on the same MACHINE!!!!!

Movieman
08-26-2006, 07:24 PM
Go go go!

EDIT: Its in my guide to uncheck that box if you notice it idling at all! The client stops crunching for a split second and some cases for more. Even if you have it reporting to SBQueue proxy server on the same MACHINE!!!!!
it was doing one block, would get to a certain speed like 1.2 mi, then back off, opened task manager and cpu went to zero while that happenned..now it is flying almost 1.75 mil each..again, thats on 2 clients

Yup, still climbing..1.8 mil each now..what threw me is that box and the length of time it takes to max..I wonder what the max is here as it keeps climbing

Movieman
08-27-2006, 03:17 AM
UPDATE! With the help of that rabid dog from the Emerald Isle,Riptide I Think we have made some headway on making my DX3600 at least get some reasonable numbers: Just checked and with 2 clients I'm totaling just under 8 million cEMs/sec..Still not showing the xeon optimisation message in the status box so I have my doubts as to whether it's actually using the SSE3 instruction set. Beats the crap out of the 4 mil total I was seeing before he helped so thank you Riptide for all your help pal!:toast:

[XC] riptide
08-27-2006, 03:29 AM
UPDATE! With the help of that rabid dog from the Emerald Isle,Riptide I Think we have made some headway on making my DX3600 at least get some reasonable numbers: Just checked and with 2 clients I'm totaling just under 8 million cEMs/sec..Still not showing the xeon optimisation message in the status box so I have my doubts as to whether it's actually using the SSE3 instruction set. Beats the crap out of the 4 mil total I was seeing before he helped so thank you Riptide for all your help pal!:toast:
Ya check the stats. You were at 160 for today already! Dave, that message will not stickie there. It would soon be written over by another message about uploading blocks, server busy etc. I reckon that there is some sort of delay happening in the use of SSE2.

For those interested it seems for MM that the message that appears in the status box at start up about ' recognising Pentium 4 3.6Ghz blah blah "Enabling specific CPU optimiations"' was not apprearing. It did however appear after he used CrystalCPZ (sp?) like cpuz. But maybe that was conincidence. Dave I'll remind you again. You should see about 80% of your final rate within the 1st few seconds. When I went to bed, it was still quite low and was rising slowly. SSE2 ops must have initialized during the night and given a few hours, your full rate shows!

EDIT: I'm not sure it uses SSE3 Dave, SSE2 I know it does!

Movieman
08-27-2006, 03:33 AM
Ya check the stats. You were at 160 for today already! Dave, that message will not stickie there. It would soon be written over by another message about uploading blocks, server busy etc. I reckon that there is some sort of delay happening in the use of SSE2.

For those interested it seems for MM that the message that appears in the status box at start up about ' recognising Pentium 4 3.6Ghz blah blah "Enabling specific CPU optimiations"' was not apprearing. It did however appear after he used CrystalCPZ (sp?) like cpuz. But maybe that was conincidence. Dave I'll remind you again. You should see about 80% of your final rate within the 1st few seconds. When I went to bed, it was still quite low and was rising slowly. SSE2 ops must have initialized during the night and given a few hours, your full rate shows!

EDIT: I'm not sure it uses SSE3 Dave, SSE2 I know it does!
your probably right, my eyes aren't even functioning yet! Hey, it's better, we;ll get the team some decent points with this!:D

I think the key was when I used that little taskassign app and set the affinity for both cpu's. That made the beech start to cook!

Bok
08-27-2006, 02:38 PM
MM,

just a possibility but you may have some DNS issues when it connects to transmit each block. I personally have my own DNS server locally so the connect time is minimal..

You could try putting this into your c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file

69.9.160.188 sbp.pns.net

so that it doesn't go to your DNS server every time.

Note, This is presuming you are using this one and not the sb.pns.net.

Bok

[XC] riptide
08-27-2006, 04:22 PM
MM,

just a possibility but you may have some DNS issues when it connects to transmit each block. I personally have my own DNS server locally so the connect time is minimal..

You could try putting this into your c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file

69.9.160.188 sbp.pns.net

so that it doesn't go to your DNS server every time.

Note, This is presuming you are using this one and not the sb.pns.net.

Bok
Bok

Welcome. Dave wasn't getting the "Enabling CPU ops etc etc" message. He got it after it had been running sometime.... and it just appeared! So not sure what was going on there.... but... how does SOB pick up the CPU. From software or harware?

rippy

Bok
08-27-2006, 06:09 PM
no idea where it picks it up from...I'd presume software.

I've got a similar system, dual xeon 3.6 nocona's here, though it has a Gentoo 64bit build on it (development stats server :p ) and it runs just fine with 3 clients. I'm sure it just picks it up by parsing a 'cat /proc/cpuinfo', but whether it does something similar on windows, we'd have to ask the SoB guys...

Bok :cool:

Movieman
08-27-2006, 06:17 PM
no idea where it picks it up from...I'd presume software.

I've got a similar system, dual xeon 3.6 nocona's here, though it has a Gentoo 64bit build on it (development stats server :p ) and it runs just fine with 3 clients. I'm sure it just picks it up by parsing a 'cat /proc/cpuinfo', but whether it does something similar on windows, we'd have to ask the SoB guys...

Bok :cool:
Thanks for the input Bok. Seems to have just peaked at just under 4 mil per client. Oh, just posted at freedc, you might want to read that..;)

[XC] riptide
08-28-2006, 05:53 AM
Ukraine dropped another >40T this morning! I wonder how long they'll keep this!:rolleyes:

[XC] riptide
08-28-2006, 02:41 PM
Hey! Are the SOB servers down! I can't flush my work and I notice our last update was..... poor to say the least!


EDIT: Servers are back!

Movieman
08-28-2006, 08:13 PM
Can someone explain what this means in the client status box:
n.high=5064708
Thanks..
PS: Still not showing the xeon optimizations in that box

[XC] riptide
08-29-2006, 01:44 AM
Can someone explain what this means in the client status box:
n.high=5064708
Thanks..
PS: Still not showing the xeon optimizations in that boxn.high I believe is the range of n numbers on that particular k that have been tested. Still worried about the lack of optimization signs!

[XC] moddolicous
09-03-2006, 06:24 PM
Hey Mod. i have 2 P3's lieing arond and a schiddy Athlon. I'm short on PSU's atm, but if i thought a P3 would give me decent P3, I'd put the PSU on the P3. Give me benchs if you get it going! Anything over 500K is a winner for me!

Carlos. Cheers! I'm gonna see can I update the sticky with this too!
After letting it run for ~ 3 days (not straight), heres the number it settled on:
http://img56.imageshack.us/img56/3949/sobmb1.png
Thats with alot of other somewhat cpu intensive apps (majestic12, azureus, etc)

[XC] riptide
09-04-2006, 03:55 AM
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ Hmm. Not great. Although better than a big fat ZERO I suppose.

[XC] moddolicous
09-04-2006, 08:02 PM
Well, thats with a lot of other cpu intensive apps (majestic, azureus uses a little). Dedicated I'm sure I could get ~300k cem/sec.

[XC] riptide
09-05-2006, 01:14 AM
Well, thats with a lot of other cpu intensive apps (majestic, azureus uses a little). Dedicated I'm sure I could get ~300k cem/sec.
Well my Athlon 600Mhz can get 400k - 500k. What speed is your P3?

[XC] moddolicous
09-05-2006, 06:48 AM
800mhz. Yea, I guess p3's are pretty bad at SoB. Now, can I remove it from SoB and put it on a different project?

[XC] riptide
09-05-2006, 11:26 AM
800mhz. Yea, I guess p3's are pretty bad at SoB. Now, can I remove it from SoB and put it on a different project?
eh.. well.. you can if you wish. But i'll be hurt..... :(

[XC] riptide
09-05-2006, 04:07 PM
We have a new team member! JacobN (Don't know who he/she is, but hey welcome! :D :banana: :toast:

[XC] moddolicous
09-09-2006, 08:49 PM
Heres a little better

http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/1377/bettersobaq2.png
Decided to keep it on until I finish my first test. Without majestic, it could probably break 500k cems.

[XC] riptide
09-10-2006, 07:47 AM
Heres a little better

http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/1377/bettersobaq2.png
Decided to keep it on until I finish my first test. Without majestic, it could probably break 500k cems.
Good. moddo... you do realize that if you don't actually finish any test even if its to 99% finished and you don't contact the servers for a month... you loose ALL interim credits. And so does the team!

Thanks.

Jose
09-10-2006, 11:01 AM
My Brother sent me his latest.

Martijn
09-10-2006, 11:02 AM
My Brother sent me his latest.
What is he running?

Jose
09-10-2006, 11:09 AM
What is he running?



A P4 @ 2.26 with one Ram of Memory. An identical twin to Sloth.
He just wrote to me and told me that there are times the machine slows downs and the numbers start going in reverse (instead of keeping adding up ) that he restarts the computer and they CEMs thingies start to add up again.

He is close to finishing his first test. ( He is getting obnoxious)

[XC] moddolicous
09-10-2006, 03:26 PM
Good. moddo... you do realize that if you don't actually finish any test even if its to 99% finished and you don't contact the servers for a month... you loose ALL interim credits. And so does the team!

Thanks.
Where would I find info on how to sent it up?

[XC] riptide
10-18-2006, 06:13 AM
I'll be transfering more power back to SOB as I have completed my goal of overtaking -Acid- in WCG. XTT rock. I have a good few WCG WU's to finish. I'll keep it rolling along slowly, but for now.. I'll be concentrating on ramping up SOB again.

Helheim
10-18-2006, 08:32 AM
Better hurry or I’ll be passing you! :D

[XC]thewildblue
10-18-2006, 09:58 AM
Im just keeping your spot warm helheim....

Ive moved my only SOB rig for the moment back over onto D2OL as we could do with the help at the moment. I think its for XS_VIP but I cant find all the details so if you have any let me know, also if you feel like putting a rig or two on there it would be nice.