PDA

View Full Version : Dual Hard drives?



doc6886
06-27-2006, 02:21 PM
For quite sometime now I've just been running one 74GB Raptor. Just standard SATA plug into my motherboard, no RAID or anything. I have now acquired a 36GB Raptor. If I just plug this one into my motherboard also, just into the SATA port, will Windows detect two hard drives? I want Windows to boot from the 74GB drive but I want to be able to access the files on the 36GB and 74GB drives once my computer is on. Is this all I need to do is plug them both into the motherboard via SATA ports? I do not want anything too complicated like RAID :stick:

nn_step
06-27-2006, 02:26 PM
yes both drives will be detected unless you make the stupid mistake of Raiding two different types of drives

J-Mag
06-27-2006, 02:39 PM
Is this all I need to do is plug them both into the motherboard via SATA ports?

Normally I like to plug in the power molex too :p:

doc6886
06-27-2006, 02:39 PM
Okay, they will both be detected. Why did you mention RAID? I don't want RAID. Will it automatically set them up in a RAID setup? Or does RAID just mean anytime you have more than one hard drive for a system?

doc6886
06-27-2006, 02:40 PM
Normally I like to plug in the power molex too :p:Of course! I may not be an expert, but I do know that hard drives need power :fact:

J-Mag
06-27-2006, 03:02 PM
Of course! I may not be an expert, but I do know that hard drives need power :fact:

I know I was just giving you a hard time.

Just plug in both drives man and they will work without RAID and have seperate drive letters after you partition and format.

doc6886
06-27-2006, 03:40 PM
Thanks J-Mag!

I already have Windows installed on the 74GB and the 36GB. Do I need to "partition and format" them now??

i||uSi0n^
06-27-2006, 03:48 PM
nah u dnt need to format ur older drive or re-install windows, as for the 36gb drive, if it isnt partitioned already then yes u will have to do so to be able to use it

i||uSi0n^

J-Mag
06-27-2006, 03:56 PM
Thanks J-Mag!

I already have Windows installed on the 74GB and the 36GB. Do I need to "partition and format" them now??

Well assign your Boot Disk in the BIOS to the 74gb drive, then boot into windows. You do not need windows installed on both unless you want to have a backup...

doc6886
06-27-2006, 04:55 PM
How do I partition the 36GB one?

nn_step
06-27-2006, 04:56 PM
How do I partition the 36GB one?
Disk management... :stick:

doc6886
06-27-2006, 05:48 PM
Could you please elaborate? I thought you partition drives when you put in the Windows XP CD and there is the chance when installing XP to partition it

i||uSi0n^
06-28-2006, 12:32 AM
Could you please elaborate? I thought you partition drives when you put in the Windows XP CD and there is the chance when installing XP to partition it

once you have installed ur new hdd. go into windows click "Start->control panel->administrative tools->Computer management" there you will find "disk management" on the left :)

i||uSi0n^

doc6886
06-28-2006, 08:55 AM
Okay I got there. Then once I'm there I just go to Actions>All Tasks>Create Partition?

i||uSi0n^
06-28-2006, 03:17 PM
well once you there click on "disk management" and on the right you will see all your drives listed...it wont be hard to know which is the 36giga, just right click on it and do what ya need :)

i||uSi0n^

doc6886
06-28-2006, 06:49 PM
Okie... I added you on ICQ illusion. If you accept me then I will be able to ask you questions on it if I'm having any troubles with this process of two hard drives :) Thanks for all the help thus far thoughh

i||uSi0n^
06-29-2006, 12:22 AM
hum really ? i didnt get any notificaion here...can you pm me your icq number ? i will add u from here...

i||uSi0n^

ripken204
06-29-2006, 12:07 PM
Normally I like to plug in the power molex too :p:
on my hitachi drive there is a warning about plugging in both, saying that it can damage the drive...

i||uSi0n^
06-29-2006, 01:00 PM
on my hitachi drive there is a warning about plugging in both, saying that it can damage the drive...

hum may be this will help...they were both just j/k arround :)



Originally Posted by doc6886
Is this all I need to do is plug them both into the motherboard via SATA ports?


Originally Posted by J-Mag
Normally I like to plug in the power molex too

i||uSi0n^