PDA

View Full Version : Would this be any good for reading temps?



Grinch
06-07-2006, 03:49 PM
Think this would be ok for measuring cpu/gpu temps?


http://www.virtual-hideout.net/reviews/ThermoHawk_200/index.shtml

eBoy0
06-07-2006, 03:52 PM
Measuring the temp of the heatsinks...

Grinch
06-07-2006, 04:19 PM
guess so....or if somebody had a regular hsf just point in middle and get temp?

Bloody_Sorcerer
06-07-2006, 04:35 PM
no, at least not for measuring temps of the actual CPU or GPU.

SiGfever
06-07-2006, 05:47 PM
Quote from Fluke Test Meters regarding Infrared thermometers...

"Emissivity:

Emissivity describes the energy-emitting characteristics of
materials. Most organic materials and painted or oxidized surfaces
have an emissivity of 0.95.
The 63 has a preset emissivity of 0.95. To compensate for
inaccurate readings that may result from measuring shiny metal
surfaces, cover the surface to be measured with masking tape or
flat black paint (< 148 C/300 F). Allow time for the tape or paint to
reach the same temperature as the surface beneath it. Measure
the temperature of the tape or painted surface."

They do have there place when used properly.

Vice
06-07-2006, 05:53 PM
You would pay that much just to get more accurate temps ?

ReD.SkY
06-07-2006, 06:19 PM
it will not work for telling water temp, unless you pint it at the liquid itself... it will not tell you the core temp, unless you pointed it at the core itself.

dnottis
06-07-2006, 07:24 PM
Has anyone tried using a temp sensor from one of the many temp output / fan controllers on the market and put it into your t-line to monitor temps?

Just wondering cause I have a new Aerocool fan controller than has multiple temp sensors.

Reinvented
06-07-2006, 07:44 PM
Someone around here did. He has a project work log. I believe it was called Project: Hard Lined. He did a very nice job on his case and stuff using copper tubing. could be wrong though... hah

jaguarking11
06-07-2006, 07:55 PM
I use a digidoc 5 for measuring water temps. Works a treat. As far as I can tell its also spot on acurate.

dnottis
06-08-2006, 12:07 AM
I use a digidoc 5 for measuring water temps. Works a treat. As far as I can tell its also spot on acurate.


Got any pics of that? I'd like to see exactly how you did it.

jaguarking11
06-08-2006, 06:20 AM
Got any pics of that? I'd like to see exactly how you did it.


Yes. The pics are in my project log. I have pics of how I built the sensor housings.

After building I just put some AS alumina on the tip of the sensors and taped the wires at the end ensuring no contact (just the sensor itself remained) and put it in the socket. At that point I droped 2-3 drops of crazy glue on the tape to make shure the sensor would not wiggle around.

So far so good.